Home / Assets / Cadence Design Systems (CDNS)
Stock

The best indicator for Cadence Design Systems (CDNS)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Cutler's RSI (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) stands

322.17
last daily close (2026-10-26)
327.20
200-day simple moving average price 1.5% below
318.78
50-day simple moving average price 1.1% above
265.66–416.39
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Cutler's RSI

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) over ~39.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.4% CAGR.

14.3%
CAGR
0.6
Sharpe
-48.6%
Max DD
53.3%
Win rate
2.69
Profit factor
+0.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)QQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

10.7%
CAGR
0.5
Sharpe
52.5%
Win rate
122
Trades
-3.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Cutler's RSI
+0.4% · Sharpe 0.6
Daily
CCI (100)
-0.6% · Sharpe 0.57
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Cutler's RSI ✓Weekly14.3%0.6-48.6%53.3%1050.4%
2ROC (14) ✓Weekly14.3%0.6-48.6%53.3%1050.4%
3CMO (14) ✓Weekly14.3%0.6-48.6%53.3%1050.4%
4Aroon ✓Weekly13.8%0.59-56.3%49.2%59-0.1%
5Aroon Oscillator ✓Weekly13.8%0.59-56.3%49.2%59-0.1%
6Heikin-Ashi + EMA ✓Weekly13.7%0.59-66.5%54.7%86-0.2%
7CCI (100) ✓Daily13.3%0.57-51.8%41.3%172-0.6%
8CCI Trend ✓Weekly12.6%0.56-58.6%51.8%85-1.3%
9McGinley Dynamic ✓Weekly15.7%0.56-75.0%55.0%401.7%
10Bollinger %B ✓Weekly12.7%0.56-49.7%52.0%102-1.2%
11Vortex ✓Weekly12.4%0.54-52.0%48.8%86-1.6%
12VWAP Trend ✓Weekly12.0%0.54-52.7%54.3%105-2.0%
13DeMarker ✓Weekly11.5%0.54-80.5%83.9%31-2.5%
14Chaikin Money Flow ✓Weekly13.4%0.54-73.6%56.2%64-0.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Cadence Design Systems (CDNS)

0 of 689 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) outright. Another 257 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 389 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE—1.11×3.16×
KAMA 100 Trend—1.84×2.71×
Sine-Weighted MA—1.92×2.61×
Trend Regularity Adaptive MA—1.94×2.98×
Guppy Multiple MA—2.03×2.84×
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)—2.03×2.37×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Cadence Design Systems (CDNS), Cutler's RSI on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Cadence Design Systems’s signal flips

We track Cadence Design Systems daily. Its backtested best indicator, Cutler's RSI (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.