Home / Assets / Carnival Corporation (CCL)
Stock

The best indicator for Carnival Corporation (CCL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Carnival Corporation (CCL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Zero-Lag MACD (Weekly) has been long for 5 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Carnival Corporation (CCL) stands

26.86
last daily close (2026-10-26)
26.94
200-day simple moving average price 0.3% below
24.72
50-day simple moving average price 8.6% above
21.79–33.45
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Zero-Lag MACD

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Carnival Corporation (CCL) over ~39.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 4.4% CAGR.

10.8%
CAGR
0.5
Sharpe
-54.1%
Max DD
56.6%
Win rate
2.45
Profit factor
+4.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Carnival Corporation (CCL) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

KAMA 10/30 CrossMACD

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Carnival Corporation (CCL) — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.0%
CAGR
0.38
Sharpe
42.3%
Win rate
286
Trades
-1.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Zero-Lag MACD
+4.4% · Sharpe 0.5
Daily
Ehlers Roofing Filter
+2.9% · Sharpe 0.47
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly10.8%0.5-54.1%56.6%1664.4%
2SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly10.4%0.48-77.1%83.3%303.9%
3Ehlers Roofing Filter ✓Daily9.6%0.47-58.7%50.6%1802.9%
4Center of Gravity ✓Weekly9.5%0.47-63.6%52.5%2443.0%
5Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly7.7%0.45-44.2%75.0%601.3%
6Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Weekly8.8%0.45-56.0%53.2%2332.4%
7Hull MA 20/80 Cross ✓Daily8.8%0.44-54.9%45.9%2312.0%
8Rate of Change ✓Daily8.3%0.43-64.1%42.5%6051.6%
9TEMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily8.3%0.43-58.1%45.8%2251.6%
10Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Daily8.3%0.43-70.5%45.2%2211.5%
11Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily8.8%0.43-81.7%72.0%1072.0%
12Pascal's Weighted MA ✓Daily7.0%0.42-51.1%42.0%5070.2%
13CCI ✓Weekly8.2%0.42-78.0%87.2%391.8%
14Fisher Transform ✓Weekly8.0%0.42-63.2%54.9%1841.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Carnival Corporation (CCL) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 702 of 702 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Carnival Corporation (CCL), Zero-Lag MACD on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Carnival Corporation’s signal flips

We track Carnival Corporation daily. Its backtested best indicator, Zero-Lag MACD (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.