Home / Assets / Cboe Global Markets (CBOE)
Stock

The best indicator for Cboe Global Markets (CBOE)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Cboe Global Markets (CBOE) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — QQE (Weekly) has been long for 17 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Cboe Global Markets (CBOE) stands

340.42
last daily close (2026-10-23)
289.90
200-day simple moving average price 17.4% above
290.96
50-day simple moving average price 17.0% above
230.87–364.92
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

QQE

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Cboe Global Markets (CBOE) over ~16.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.1% CAGR.

16.0%
CAGR
0.81
Sharpe
-36.2%
Max DD
46.5%
Win rate
3.63
Profit factor
+0.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Cboe Global Markets (CBOE) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

EMA 20/50 CrossDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Cboe Global Markets (CBOE) — trailing buy-and-hold by 9.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.7%
CAGR
0.9
Sharpe
73.0%
Win rate
37
Trades
-9.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
QQE
+0.1% · Sharpe 0.81
Daily
McGinley 10/30 Cross
-1.7% · Sharpe 0.76
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1QQE ✓Weekly16.0%0.81-36.2%46.5%430.1%
2FRAMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly12.4%0.81-31.8%56.1%66-3.5%
3Instantaneous Trendline ✓Weekly13.6%0.78-32.1%48.1%27-2.3%
4McGinley 10/30 Cross ✓Daily13.9%0.76-37.1%57.7%26-1.7%
5Trendlines with Breaks ✓Daily13.1%0.76-30.4%57.1%35-2.5%
6Random Walk Index ✓Weekly12.9%0.76-34.6%54.5%33-3.0%
7Random Walk Index ✓Weekly12.9%0.76-34.6%54.5%33-3.0%
8QQE ✓Daily16.0%0.75-44.5%48.5%2390.4%
9Vortex ✓Weekly12.9%0.75-34.6%54.5%33-3.0%
10Ulcer Index ✓Weekly9.5%0.75-22.5%58.6%29-6.4%
11Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily10.4%0.74-26.3%80.0%45-5.3%
12Supertrend (14,4) ✓Daily12.5%0.74-31.3%62.5%24-3.2%
13Price Volume Trend ✓Weekly12.3%0.74-25.0%55.3%38-3.6%
14Chande Kroll Stop ✓Weekly14.6%0.74-42.3%52.9%34-1.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Cboe Global Markets (CBOE)

1 of 554 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Cboe Global Markets (CBOE) outright. Another 192 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 161 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Demand Index11.43×10.67×
QQE—1.3×4.38×
Camarilla Pivots—1.62×5.62×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.66×5.22×
Fibonacci Pivots—1.69×5.52×
Sine-Weighted MA—1.7×3.47×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Cboe Global Markets (CBOE), QQE on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Cboe Global Markets’s signal flips

We track Cboe Global Markets daily. Its backtested best indicator, QQE (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.