Home / Assets / CAVA
Stock

The best indicator for CAVA

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real CAVA history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Ehlers Reflex (Daily) has been long for 23 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where CAVA stands

51.53
last daily close (2026-10-26)
71.82
200-day simple moving average price 28.2% below
57.83
50-day simple moving average price 10.9% below
43.59–97.39
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Daily

Ehlers Reflex

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for CAVA over ~3.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 41.7% CAGR.

47.8%
CAGR
1.14
Sharpe
-28.0%
Max DD
60.0%
Win rate
2.72
Profit factor
+41.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

CAVA on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Ehlers Reflex
+41.7% · Sharpe 1.14
Weekly
FRAMA 10/30 Cross
+16.6% · Sharpe 0.87
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Ehlers Reflex ✓Daily47.8%1.14-28.0%60.0%2541.7%
2Balance of Power ✓Daily40.2%1.01-26.3%47.6%4234.1%
3Pascal's Weighted MA ✓Daily34.0%1.01-23.2%50.0%3827.9%
4Chaikin Oscillator ✓Daily36.0%0.96-41.0%46.9%3229.9%
5A/D Oscillator ✓Daily36.0%0.96-41.0%46.9%3229.9%
6Rate of Change ✓Daily36.0%0.94-35.3%51.2%4329.9%
7Stochastic RSI ✓Daily25.0%0.94-37.0%60.0%2518.9%
8EMA-10 Trend ✓Daily35.6%0.93-29.2%42.4%5929.5%
9TRIXDaily34.0%0.93-33.0%60.0%1527.9%
10Disparity (10) ✓Daily35.6%0.93-29.2%42.4%5929.5%
11J_TPO ✓Daily33.3%0.93-38.2%45.0%4027.2%
12Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) ✓Daily32.6%0.92-40.0%43.9%4126.5%
13RSI (25) ✓Daily33.0%0.92-35.2%47.6%2126.9%
14CCI (14) ✓Daily34.7%0.92-30.9%39.5%4328.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on CAVA lost money across the out-of-sample window in 174 of 174 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For CAVA, Ehlers Reflex on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when CAVA’s signal flips

We track CAVA daily. Its backtested best indicator, Ehlers Reflex (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.