Home / Assets / Caterpillar Inc. (CAT)
Stock

The best indicator for Caterpillar Inc. (CAT)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Accumulation Swing Index (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) stands

687.00
last daily close (2026-10-23)
807.12
200-day simple moving average price 14.9% below
799.74
50-day simple moving average price 14.1% below
517.34–1,062.93
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

Accumulation Swing Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) over ~64.7 years — beating buy-and-hold by 2.3% CAGR.

14.5%
CAGR
0.76
Sharpe
-57.7%
Max DD
44.4%
Win rate
1.01
Profit factor
+2.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDDonchian Breakout

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) — trailing buy-and-hold by 7.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.3%
CAGR
0.4
Sharpe
55.9%
Win rate
93
Trades
-7.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Accumulation Swing Index
+2.3% · Sharpe 0.76
Weekly
DEMA 20/50 Cross
-3.3% · Sharpe 0.52
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Accumulation Swing Index ✓Daily14.5%0.76-57.7%44.4%34112.3%
2Swing Index ✓Daily14.5%0.76-57.7%44.4%34112.3%
3Heikin-Ashi Trend ✓Daily13.8%0.73-54.3%43.2%29021.6%
4Ehlers SuperSmoother ✓Daily12.5%0.67-60.8%43.7%21520.3%
5Woodie Pivots ✓Daily12.5%0.67-61.3%44.6%34080.3%
6Rainbow MA ✓Daily11.6%0.63-64.0%42.9%1803-0.7%
7Disparity (5) ✓Daily11.4%0.62-63.1%42.9%1968-0.8%
8EMA-10 Trend ✓Daily10.9%0.6-66.3%40.3%1391-1.3%
9Gaussian Channel ✓Daily10.5%0.6-57.9%39.3%1156-1.7%
10Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Daily10.9%0.6-68.3%45.6%2127-1.3%
11FRAMA 30 Trend ✓Daily10.3%0.6-71.5%43.2%1561-1.9%
12Disparity (10) ✓Daily10.9%0.6-66.3%40.3%1391-1.3%
13RSI (7) ✓Daily10.7%0.59-67.7%38.8%1178-1.6%
14Elder Bull Power ✓Daily10.6%0.59-67.7%38.8%1178-1.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Caterpillar Inc. (CAT)

16 of 739 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) outright. Another 493 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 199 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)11.02×2.19×
Force Index11.09×2.7×
McGinley Dynamic11.12×2.03×
QQE11.17×1.43×
VWMA vs Price11.22×2.52×
Price Volume Trend11.32×2.48×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Caterpillar Inc. (CAT), Accumulation Swing Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Caterpillar Inc.’s signal flips

We track Caterpillar Inc. daily. Its backtested best indicator, Accumulation Swing Index (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.