Home / Assets / British Am Tobacco
Stock

The best indicator for British Am Tobacco

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real British Am Tobacco history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Connors RSI (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where British Am Tobacco stands

59.48
last daily close (2026-10-23)
57.44
200-day simple moving average price 3.6% above
55.49
50-day simple moving average price 7.2% above
48.34–64.75
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Connors RSI

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for British Am Tobacco over ~46.6 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.9% CAGR.

11.2%
CAGR
0.77
Sharpe
-28.6%
Max DD
71.0%
Win rate
4.17
Profit factor
-3.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

British Am Tobacco on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Connors RSI
-3.9% · Sharpe 0.77
Daily
Projection Bands
-3.9% · Sharpe 0.66
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Connors RSI ✓Weekly11.2%0.77-28.6%71.0%107-3.9%
2Projection Bands ✓Daily11.1%0.66-51.5%64.9%402-3.9%
3MA Envelope ✓Daily10.8%0.65-57.0%71.2%278-4.2%
4VWAP Bands ✓Daily8.8%0.63-44.2%70.9%172-6.3%
5Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly8.5%0.63-43.3%76.8%99-6.5%
6Markov Regime ✓Daily14.8%0.62-63.6%50.0%82-0.2%
7Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly9.5%0.62-36.9%56.3%373-5.5%
8Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly9.1%0.6-37.2%56.0%343-6.0%
9Connors RSI ✓Daily9.3%0.59-39.7%63.1%520-5.7%
10SMC: Change of Character ✓Weekly11.4%0.59-47.2%70.0%20-3.7%
11Trendlines with Breaks ✓Weekly11.0%0.58-47.5%81.2%16-4.0%
12CCI (200) ✓Weekly10.9%0.57-49.7%42.1%19-4.2%
13Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily7.6%0.56-56.8%72.6%175-7.4%
14Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily7.2%0.56-59.0%76.4%157-7.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on British Am Tobacco

8 of 715 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on British Am Tobacco outright. Another 166 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 348 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Ehlers Cyber Cycle11.6×2.81×
Holy Grail Confluence1none needed2.25×
Connors RSI1none needed4.53×
Center of Gravity1none needed2.73×
Chande Forecast Osc.1none needed2.44×
Gann HiLo Activator1none needed2.99×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For British Am Tobacco, Connors RSI on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when British Am Tobacco’s signal flips

We track British Am Tobacco daily. Its backtested best indicator, Connors RSI (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.