Home / Assets / Dutch Bros
Stock

The best indicator for Dutch Bros

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Dutch Bros history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Stochastic Fast (5,3) (Weekly) has been long for 4 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Dutch Bros stands

41.49
last daily close (2026-10-23)
53.85
200-day simple moving average price 23.0% below
43.27
50-day simple moving average price 4.1% below
37.28–73.31
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Stochastic Fast (5,3)

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Dutch Bros over ~5.1 years — beating buy-and-hold by 54.6% CAGR.

52.2%
CAGR
1.15
Sharpe
-34.6%
Max DD
51.7%
Win rate
1.48
Profit factor
+54.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Dutch Bros on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Stochastic Fast (5,3)
+54.6% · Sharpe 1.15
Daily
Murrey Math Lines
+20.9% · Sharpe 0.68
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Weekly52.2%1.15-34.6%51.7%2954.6%
2Ehlers Relative VigorDaily22.1%0.68-57.0%40.0%11021.4%
3Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily21.7%0.68-49.0%75.0%1620.9%
4Super Smoother (Ehlers)Daily18.5%0.68-36.3%46.6%7317.7%
5Schaff Trend Cycle ✓Daily6.4%0.67-8.8%63.6%335.7%
6Relative Vigor IndexDaily20.8%0.66-48.2%38.6%10120.0%
7Projection Bands ✓Weekly26.8%0.76-40.9%76.9%1329.2%
8MA Envelope ✓Weekly19.4%0.62-43.6%55.6%1821.8%
9Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily25.3%0.84-39.0%81.8%1124.5%
10Piercing Line ✓Daily7.9%0.61-12.1%48.0%257.1%
11Demand Index ✓Weekly27.2%0.74-41.6%83.3%1229.6%
12DeMarker ✓Daily15.4%0.59-30.8%65.0%2014.6%
13Intraday Momentum IndexDaily16.3%0.58-49.5%68.4%1915.6%
14KDJ ✓Weekly16.9%0.57-43.1%52.6%1919.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Dutch Bros

37 of 271 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Dutch Bros outright. Another 33 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 23 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Lorentzian Classification2none needed4.34×
Vortex1none needed2.97×
Connors RSI-21none needed3.53×
Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)1none needed3.33×
Chaikin Money Flow1none needed3.06×
Ease of Movement1none needed2.63×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Dutch Bros, Stochastic Fast (5,3) on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Dutch Bros’s signal flips

We track Dutch Bros daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stochastic Fast (5,3) (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.