Home / Assets / Bill.com
Stock

The best indicator for Bill.com

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Bill.com history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Impulse MACD (Daily) has been long for 4 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Bill.com stands

50.70
last daily close (2026-10-23)
42.64
200-day simple moving average price 18.9% above
46.96
50-day simple moving average price 8.0% above
31.96–56.31
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Daily

Impulse MACD

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Bill.com over ~6.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 22.5% CAGR.

24.9%
CAGR
0.81
Sharpe
-54.3%
Max DD
42.7%
Win rate
1.64
Profit factor
+22.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Bill.com on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Impulse MACD
+22.5% · Sharpe 0.81
Weekly
Camarilla Pivots
+29.2% · Sharpe 0.8
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Impulse MACD ✓Daily24.9%0.81-54.3%42.7%7522.5%
2Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly30.1%0.8-59.3%38.8%8029.2%
3Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Weekly31.6%0.79-59.4%48.8%4330.7%
4Delta Volume (CVD proxy) ✓Daily26.1%0.72-57.6%40.0%8523.7%
5Aroon ✓Daily24.7%0.7-62.4%44.6%5622.2%
6Aroon Oscillator ✓Daily24.7%0.7-62.4%44.6%5622.2%
7Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily23.7%0.66-52.2%66.7%1521.2%
8Ichimoku (fast) ✓Daily21.8%0.64-59.4%42.1%7619.4%
9Ehlers Reflex ✓Daily21.3%0.63-76.4%50.0%5418.8%
10Percentage Price Osc. ✓Daily20.8%0.62-58.9%45.8%5918.3%
11PPO Cross ✓Daily20.8%0.62-58.9%45.8%5918.3%
12Bullish Marubozu ✓Daily12.5%0.62-23.0%46.4%2810.0%
13Bullish Engulfing ✓Weekly18.9%0.62-50.3%66.7%2117.9%
14MACD ✓Daily19.8%0.61-61.2%47.4%5717.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Bill.com lost money across the out-of-sample window in 338 of 338 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Bill.com, Impulse MACD on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Bill.com’s signal flips

We track Bill.com daily. Its backtested best indicator, Impulse MACD (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.