Home / Assets / Asana
Stock

The best indicator for Asana

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Asana history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Hammer (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Asana stands

12.02
last daily close (2026-10-23)
8.1296
200-day simple moving average price 47.9% above
9.5698
50-day simple moving average price 25.6% above
5.4600–15.10
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Daily

Hammer

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Asana over ~6.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 28.7% CAGR.

10.2%
CAGR
0.52
Sharpe
-34.2%
Max DD
47.1%
Win rate
1.48
Profit factor
+28.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Asana on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Hammer
+28.7% · Sharpe 0.52
Weekly
Chaikin Oscillator
+24.5% · Sharpe 0.39
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Piercing LineDaily17.8%0.72-31.5%50.0%2236.4%
2Standard Error BandsDaily10.8%0.57-28.9%43.8%1629.4%
3Accumulation Swing IndexDaily17.5%0.57-74.0%47.8%32436.1%
4Swing IndexDaily17.5%0.57-74.0%47.8%32436.1%
5Chaikin OscillatorDaily15.1%0.52-77.0%35.4%8233.6%
6Hammer ✓Daily10.2%0.52-34.2%47.1%3428.7%
7A/D OscillatorDaily15.1%0.52-77.0%35.4%8233.6%
8Donchian BreakoutDaily13.8%0.51-65.4%36.8%1932.3%
9Morning StarWeekly19.2%0.67-46.5%63.6%1136.1%
10Keltner 50 (x2.0)Daily11.2%0.47-53.4%42.3%2629.7%
11Volatility Stop (ATR)Daily11.9%0.47-62.3%32.4%3730.5%
12Accumulation/DistributionDaily10.8%0.46-78.7%38.8%10329.4%
13ROC (5)Daily11.6%0.46-66.6%36.8%13630.2%
14Ultimate Osc (4,8,16)Daily11.3%0.46-70.5%44.1%15229.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Asana lost money across the out-of-sample window in 299 of 299 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Asana, Hammer on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Asana’s signal flips

We track Asana daily. Its backtested best indicator, Hammer (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.