Home / Assets / Ares Management (ARES)
Stock

The best indicator for Ares Management (ARES)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Ares Management (ARES) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Intraday Momentum Index (Daily) has been long for 11 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Ares Management (ARES) stands

121.88
last daily close (2026-10-26)
123.49
200-day simple moving average price 1.3% below
126.60
50-day simple moving average price 3.7% below
93.27–171.20
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Intraday Momentum Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Ares Management (ARES) over ~12.4 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.6% CAGR.

16.4%
CAGR
0.88
Sharpe
-45.2%
Max DD
77.8%
Win rate
3.75
Profit factor
-4.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Ares Management (ARES) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)QQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Ares Management (ARES) — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

19.5%
CAGR
0.88
Sharpe
40.9%
Win rate
193
Trades
-2.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Intraday Momentum Index
-4.6% · Sharpe 0.88
Weekly
ZLEMA 100 Trend
-5.9% · Sharpe 0.85
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily16.4%0.88-45.2%77.8%36-4.6%
2Chandelier Exit ✓Daily21.8%0.87-43.1%45.6%900.9%
3RSI Trend (>50) ✓Daily19.5%0.86-34.5%40.3%149-1.5%
4Elastic VW MA ✓Daily19.5%0.86-34.6%42.9%126-1.5%
5EMA 30 Trend ✓Daily19.2%0.86-35.3%37.9%140-1.8%
6ZLEMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly15.1%0.85-21.7%60.0%15-5.9%
7Ulcer Index ✓Daily15.1%0.83-22.8%48.8%82-5.9%
8Perfect Trend Line ✓Weekly18.4%0.83-30.5%52.1%71-2.6%
9Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Daily18.4%0.82-28.9%54.4%68-2.6%
10UT Bot (ATR Trailing) ✓Weekly19.0%0.81-29.6%54.3%35-2.0%
11McGinley Dynamic ✓Daily18.7%0.79-34.8%43.1%144-2.3%
12Williams Fractals ✓Daily16.8%0.79-28.6%47.8%67-4.1%
13Smoothed MA (Wilder) ✓Daily17.7%0.79-37.1%38.2%131-3.3%
14Williams %R (21) ✓Daily17.7%0.79-33.6%40.3%149-3.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Ares Management (ARES)

10 of 477 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Ares Management (ARES) outright. Another 260 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 126 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Volume Zone Oscillator11.18×4.6×
Chandelier Exit1none needed3.5×
Ehlers Cyber Cycle1none needed3.99×
Hull Suite1none needed4.57×
Gann HiLo Activator1none needed4.28×
Elastic VW MA1none needed5.1×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Ares Management (ARES), Intraday Momentum Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Ares Management’s signal flips

We track Ares Management daily. Its backtested best indicator, Intraday Momentum Index (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.