Home / Assets / Ameriprise Financial (AMP)
Stock

The best indicator for Ameriprise Financial (AMP)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Ameriprise Financial (AMP) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Ameriprise Financial (AMP) stands

492.19
last daily close (2026-10-23)
491.14
200-day simple moving average price 0.2% above
526.33
50-day simple moving average price 6.5% below
427.50–570.68
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Ameriprise Financial (AMP) over ~21.1 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.4% CAGR.

13.0%
CAGR
0.73
Sharpe
-27.9%
Max DD
52.5%
Win rate
2.93
Profit factor
-2.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Ameriprise Financial (AMP) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

EMA 20/50 CrossDonchian Breakout

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Ameriprise Financial (AMP) — trailing buy-and-hold by 8.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

7.1%
CAGR
0.48
Sharpe
46.8%
Win rate
77
Trades
-8.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)
-2.4% · Sharpe 0.73
Daily
KAMA 10/30 Cross
-1.5% · Sharpe 0.72
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) ✓Weekly13.0%0.73-27.9%52.5%59-2.4%
2KAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily13.9%0.72-36.4%50.8%61-1.5%
3Gaussian Channel ✓Weekly13.3%0.7-29.9%55.7%70-2.0%
4Williams Fractals ✓Weekly13.2%0.7-28.1%60.9%23-2.2%
5HMA 9/21 Cross ✓Weekly13.1%0.7-30.0%53.5%71-2.3%
6Stochastic Slow (21,5) ✓Weekly12.8%0.7-47.6%58.7%75-2.5%
7Volatility Stop (ATR) ✓Weekly13.8%0.7-35.2%51.7%29-1.5%
8Parabolic SAR ✓Weekly13.8%0.69-48.9%57.1%49-1.5%
9Donchian Midline ✓Weekly13.6%0.68-34.6%55.8%43-1.8%
10Markov Regime ✓Weekly14.9%0.68-52.4%50.0%30-0.4%
11CCI Trend ✓Weekly12.8%0.67-30.7%61.9%42-2.5%
12Instantaneous Trendline ✓Weekly13.0%0.67-29.3%55.3%38-2.4%
13Williams %R (21) ✓Weekly13.3%0.67-33.8%58.1%43-2.0%
14QQE ✓Weekly18.1%0.66-62.3%50.8%632.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Ameriprise Financial (AMP)

0 of 604 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Ameriprise Financial (AMP) outright. Another 326 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 210 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE—1.36×3.0×
Detrended Price Osc.—1.73×4.32×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.75×3.89×
Demand Index—1.79×4.45×
Connors RSI—1.93×5.87×
DeMarker (21)—1.96×4.11×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Ameriprise Financial (AMP), Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Ameriprise Financial’s signal flips

We track Ameriprise Financial daily. Its backtested best indicator, Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.