Home / Assets / C3.ai
Stock

The best indicator for C3.ai

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real C3.ai history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Supertrend (10,3) (Daily) has been long for 59 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where C3.ai stands

12.46
last daily close (2026-10-23)
10.08
200-day simple moving average price 23.6% above
10.84
50-day simple moving average price 15.0% above
7.7600–18.36
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

Supertrend (10,3)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for C3.ai over ~5.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 41.4% CAGR.

10.6%
CAGR
0.46
Sharpe
-75.7%
Max DD
35.3%
Win rate
1.29
Profit factor
+41.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

C3.ai on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Supertrend (10,3)
+41.4% · Sharpe 0.46
Weekly
KDJ
+27.1% · Sharpe 0.13
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Supertrend (10,3) ✓Daily10.6%0.46-75.7%35.3%1741.4%
2Historical Volatility Regime ✓Daily10.4%0.46-35.0%35.5%3141.2%
3Supertrend (7,3) ✓Daily7.8%0.42-78.3%35.3%1738.6%
4Markov Regime ✓Daily6.2%0.42-19.9%51.1%4737.0%
5Volatility Regime (VIX-style) ✓Daily6.9%0.37-39.6%38.2%3437.7%
6Advance Trend PressureDaily4.8%0.33-59.4%32.9%7035.6%
7Parabolic SAR (fast)Weekly2.9%0.31-66.0%36.4%2236.4%
8DeMarkerDaily3.4%0.29-58.8%55.0%2034.2%
9Fisher Center-of-GravityWeekly3.5%0.29-60.2%53.6%2837.1%
10TRIXDaily0.3%0.28-84.3%37.8%3731.1%
11T3 30 Trend ✓Daily2.0%0.28-41.9%47.6%2132.8%
12Piercing LineDaily3.5%0.28-16.2%40.0%2034.3%
13EMA Cascade RiderDaily2.9%0.29-51.4%42.9%1433.7%
14Chaikin Money FlowDaily1.4%0.27-57.5%41.8%6732.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on C3.ai lost money across the out-of-sample window in 262 of 262 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For C3.ai, Supertrend (10,3) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when C3.ai’s signal flips

We track C3.ai daily. Its backtested best indicator, Supertrend (10,3) (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.