Home / Assets / American Electric Power (AEP)
Stock

The best indicator for American Electric Power (AEP)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real American Electric Power (AEP) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — SMC: Change of Character (Weekly) has been long for 137 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where American Electric Power (AEP) stands

129.69
last daily close (2026-10-23)
126.60
200-day simple moving average price 2.4% above
123.01
50-day simple moving average price 5.4% above
111.15–137.64
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Smart Money · Weekly

SMC: Change of Character

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for American Electric Power (AEP) over ~65.0 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.1% CAGR.

7.8%
CAGR
0.57
Sharpe
-47.3%
Max DD
72.4%
Win rate
6.26
Profit factor
-0.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

American Electric Power (AEP) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Supertrend (10,3)Hull Suite

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for American Electric Power (AEP) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

3.7%
CAGR
0.35
Sharpe
47.1%
Win rate
312
Trades
-4.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
SMC: Change of Character
-0.1% · Sharpe 0.57
Daily
Donchian 100 Break
-1.8% · Sharpe 0.48
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1SMC: Change of Character ✓Weekly7.8%0.57-47.3%72.4%29-0.1%
2Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Weekly6.4%0.54-55.4%51.6%351-1.4%
3Historical Volatility Regime ✓Weekly4.9%0.54-41.8%56.3%119-3.0%
4Trend Intensity Index ✓Weekly7.0%0.53-35.4%73.7%19-0.9%
5Volatility Regime (VIX-style) ✓Weekly4.8%0.53-45.1%54.0%113-3.1%
6Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly6.6%0.52-50.9%58.9%375-1.3%
7Pivot Point SuperTrend ✓Weekly6.6%0.51-40.6%61.1%18-1.3%
8SMA 15/60 Cross ✓Weekly6.5%0.5-38.5%61.8%34-1.4%
9EMA 20/50 Cross ✓Weekly6.4%0.49-47.3%53.8%26-1.4%
10EMA 15/60 Cross ✓Weekly6.5%0.49-52.2%48.1%27-1.4%
11Momentum (50) ✓Weekly6.1%0.49-49.4%45.6%79-1.8%
12Donchian 100 Break ✓Daily6.0%0.48-52.8%64.5%31-1.8%
13Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly5.7%0.48-45.6%55.1%285-2.1%
14McGinley 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly6.7%0.48-48.7%42.1%19-1.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on American Electric Power (AEP)

2 of 727 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on American Electric Power (AEP) outright. Another 202 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 384 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Detrended Price Osc.1none needed3.15×
Negative Volume Index1none needed3.03×
QQE—1.5×1.93×
Projection Bands—1.56×3.57×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.61×2.87×
KAMA 10/30 Cross—1.62×2.64×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For American Electric Power (AEP), SMC: Change of Character on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when American Electric Power’s signal flips

We track American Electric Power daily. Its backtested best indicator, SMC: Change of Character (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.