Home / Assets / Airbnb (ABNB)
Stock

The best indicator for Airbnb (ABNB)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Airbnb (ABNB) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Fibonacci Pivots) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+7.4% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Airbnb (ABNB) stands

172.01
last daily close (2026-10-23)
145.97
200-day simple moving average price 17.8% above
172.01
50-day simple moving average price 0.0% below
111.54–190.50
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Fibonacci Pivots

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Airbnb (ABNB) over ~5.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 16.1% CAGR.

18.6%
CAGR
0.79
Sharpe
-29.7%
Max DD
58.8%
Win rate
1.35
Profit factor
+16.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Airbnb (ABNB) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticWaddah Attar Explosion

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Airbnb (ABNB) — beating buy-and-hold by 6.5% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.1%
CAGR
0.72
Sharpe
46.2%
Win rate
26
Trades
+6.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Fibonacci Pivots
+16.1% · Sharpe 0.79
Daily
Keltner Mean-Reversion
+11.3% · Sharpe 0.65
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly18.6%0.79-29.7%58.8%5116.1%
2Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly14.6%0.67-29.9%58.3%4812.1%
3Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily12.8%0.65-31.4%75.0%2011.3%
4MA Envelope ✓Weekly13.8%0.62-41.5%80.0%2011.3%
5VWAP Bands ✓Daily10.9%0.6-32.0%70.8%249.5%
6Connors RSI ✓Weekly12.1%0.59-38.0%58.8%179.7%
7Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly9.8%0.56-32.8%68.8%167.4%
8RSI Mean-Reversion ✓Daily11.6%0.67-28.0%83.3%1210.2%
9Demand Index ✓Weekly11.3%0.5-45.5%66.7%188.8%
10Lorentzian Classification ✓Weekly9.8%0.5-39.5%37.8%457.3%
11Supertrend (7,2) ✓Daily11.0%0.49-39.3%47.1%349.6%
12Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily8.6%0.47-32.0%69.0%297.2%
13Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily8.6%0.47-32.0%69.0%297.2%
14SMC: Fair Value Gap ✓Daily10.1%0.46-46.2%44.0%758.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Airbnb (ABNB)

68 of 397 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Airbnb (ABNB) outright. Another 1 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 0 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Parabolic SAR1none needed4.46×
TRIX1none needed4.03×
Know Sure Thing1none needed4.41×
Detrended Price Osc.1none needed4.74×
Connors RSI-21none needed4.81×
Fisher Transform1none needed5.32×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Airbnb (ABNB), Fibonacci Pivots on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Airbnb’s signal flips

We track Airbnb daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fibonacci Pivots (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.