Home / Assets / Zoetis (ZTS)
Stock

The best indicator for Zoetis (ZTS)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Zoetis (ZTS) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Negative Volume Index) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+0.7% CAGR). Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Zoetis (ZTS) stands

80.97
last daily close (2026-10-26)
93.80
200-day simple moving average price 13.7% below
74.73
50-day simple moving average price 8.4% above
69.10–144.75
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Weekly

Bollinger Mean-Reversion

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Zoetis (ZTS) over ~13.7 years — beating buy-and-hold by 2.0% CAGR.

9.0%
CAGR
0.77
Sharpe
-15.3%
Max DD
80.0%
Win rate
12.23
Profit factor
+2.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Zoetis (ZTS) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

EMA 20/50 CrossStochasticVortex

Going long only when all 3 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Zoetis (ZTS) — trailing buy-and-hold by 6.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

1.4%
CAGR
0.4
Sharpe
51.9%
Win rate
27
Trades
-6.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Bollinger Mean-Reversion
+2.0% · Sharpe 0.77
Daily
SMA 200 Trend
+0.9% · Sharpe 0.53
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly9.0%0.77-15.3%80.0%152.0%
2Fibonacci Bands ✓Weekly9.0%0.77-15.3%80.0%152.0%
3Order-Flow Reversion ✓Weekly8.6%0.76-15.3%66.7%151.6%
4HLC Trend ✓Weekly11.4%0.74-19.2%60.7%284.4%
5Heikin-Ashi + EMA ✓Weekly11.4%0.73-20.6%54.5%224.4%
6Donchian MidlineWeekly10.8%0.7-28.8%44.8%293.8%
7RSI Trend (>50)Weekly10.4%0.67-24.9%62.5%243.4%
8Williams %R (28)Weekly10.4%0.67-26.1%50.0%263.4%
9SMA 30 TrendWeekly9.7%0.67-21.9%68.2%222.7%
10WMA 30 TrendWeekly9.6%0.65-22.3%60.0%302.6%
11CCI (30)Weekly10.0%0.65-19.9%53.3%153.0%
12WMA 200 TrendDaily9.9%0.64-29.3%36.6%412.8%
13CCI TrendWeekly9.6%0.64-20.8%48.0%252.6%
14EMA 15/60 CrossDaily9.9%0.63-25.0%46.2%262.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Zoetis (ZTS) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 524 of 524 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Zoetis (ZTS), Bollinger Mean-Reversion on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Zoetis’s signal flips

We track Zoetis daily. Its backtested best indicator, Bollinger Mean-Reversion (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.