Home / Assets / Visa Inc. (V)
Stock

The best indicator for Visa Inc. (V)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Visa Inc. (V) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Connors RSI-2 (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Visa Inc. (V) stands

404.16
last daily close (2026-10-26)
340.03
200-day simple moving average price 18.9% above
377.87
50-day simple moving average price 7.0% above
294.36–414.34
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Connors RSI-2

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Visa Inc. (V) over ~18.5 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.5% CAGR.

14.6%
CAGR
0.94
Sharpe
-25.7%
Max DD
69.4%
Win rate
2.44
Profit factor
-5.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Visa Inc. (V) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

EMA 20/50 CrossStochastic

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Visa Inc. (V) — trailing buy-and-hold by 15.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

3.8%
CAGR
0.46
Sharpe
64.5%
Win rate
62
Trades
-15.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Connors RSI-2
-5.5% · Sharpe 0.94
Weekly
Williams %R (50)
-4.0% · Sharpe 0.85
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily14.6%0.94-25.7%69.4%206-5.5%
2Connors RSI ✓Daily14.0%0.87-25.7%71.2%205-6.1%
3Williams %R (50) ✓Weekly15.0%0.85-30.5%57.9%19-4.0%
4SMC: Order Block ✓Weekly14.2%0.85-32.8%54.2%24-4.8%
5Projection Bands ✓Daily13.6%0.84-26.5%69.1%162-6.4%
6Even Better Sinewave ✓Weekly15.9%0.83-31.6%72.2%18-3.1%
7Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly12.9%0.83-31.3%53.8%195-6.1%
8CCI (50) ✓Weekly13.8%0.81-26.9%61.1%18-5.2%
9Negative Volume Index ✓Daily17.0%0.8-36.4%45.8%24-3.1%
10Ichimoku Cloud ✓Weekly13.4%0.79-31.9%76.5%17-5.6%
11Ichimoku (fast) ✓Weekly12.7%0.79-27.1%53.7%41-6.2%
12Markov Regime ✓Daily16.0%0.77-36.4%64.3%56-4.0%
13Demand Index ✓Daily15.1%0.76-36.4%70.9%220-5.0%
14Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Weekly12.6%0.75-26.7%65.0%20-6.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Visa Inc. (V)

19 of 620 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Visa Inc. (V) outright. Another 47 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 53 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Connors RSI2none needed6.38×
MA Envelope2none needed7.58×
Demand Index2none needed6.82×
Connors RSI-211.01×7.06×
Projection Bands11.1×7.78×
Detrended Price Osc.12.91×4.15×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Visa Inc. (V), Connors RSI-2 on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Visa Inc.’s signal flips

We track Visa Inc. daily. Its backtested best indicator, Connors RSI-2 (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.