Home / Assets / Universal Health Services (UHS)
Stock

The best indicator for Universal Health Services (UHS)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Universal Health Services (UHS) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — DMI Direction (Daily) has been long for 24 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Universal Health Services (UHS) stands

186.89
last daily close (2026-10-23)
177.33
200-day simple moving average price 5.4% above
176.65
50-day simple moving average price 5.8% above
141.00–243.12
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

DMI Direction

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Universal Health Services (UHS) over ~45.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.5% CAGR.

13.3%
CAGR
0.63
Sharpe
-56.6%
Max DD
40.5%
Win rate
1.72
Profit factor
+1.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Universal Health Services (UHS) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Universal Health Services (UHS) — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.3%
CAGR
0.49
Sharpe
56.5%
Win rate
92
Trades
-2.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
DMI Direction
+1.5% · Sharpe 0.63
Weekly
Disparity (5)
+0.8% · Sharpe 0.6
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1DMI Direction ✓Daily13.3%0.63-56.6%40.5%4321.5%
2Ehlers Roofing Filter ✓Daily12.9%0.6-48.0%55.8%1971.0%
3Disparity (5) ✓Weekly12.7%0.6-66.3%50.2%2790.8%
4Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Weekly15.1%0.6-56.1%47.1%1533.2%
5Stoch RSI (fast) ✓Weekly12.5%0.59-45.5%45.9%2330.6%
6Force Index ✓Daily12.5%0.58-67.1%40.0%6220.6%
7Price Volume Trend ✓Daily13.1%0.58-68.8%39.6%4321.3%
8Accelerator Oscillator ✓Weekly11.9%0.58-43.0%51.9%1310.0%
9Ehlers Relative Vigor ✓Weekly12.0%0.58-57.7%56.1%1870.1%
10Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) ✓Weekly10.9%0.57-47.9%46.6%131-1.0%
11Fractal Adaptive MA ✓Weekly11.1%0.57-50.7%50.7%268-0.8%
12Rainbow MA ✓Weekly11.8%0.57-66.1%51.0%257-0.1%
13Least Squares MA ✓Weekly11.3%0.56-41.3%49.5%184-0.6%
14KDJ ✓Weekly11.2%0.56-47.5%49.1%218-0.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Universal Health Services (UHS)

4 of 719 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Universal Health Services (UHS) outright. Another 197 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 391 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Parabolic SAR11.75×2.02×
Zero-Lag EMA Cross1none needed2.17×
TEMA 10/30 Cross1none needed2.34×
ZLEMA 10/30 Cross1none needed2.17×
QQE—1.35×1.8×
Zero-Lag LSMA—1.36×2.12×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Universal Health Services (UHS), DMI Direction on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Universal Health Services’s signal flips

We track Universal Health Services daily. Its backtested best indicator, DMI Direction (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.