Home / Assets / Uber (UBER)
Stock

The best indicator for Uber (UBER)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Uber (UBER) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Order-Flow Reversion (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Uber (UBER) stands

66.70
last daily close (2026-10-23)
73.84
200-day simple moving average price 9.7% below
72.29
50-day simple moving average price 7.7% below
65.94–99.72
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

Order-Flow Reversion

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Uber (UBER) over ~7.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 14.4% CAGR.

21.6%
CAGR
0.85
Sharpe
-27.0%
Max DD
72.7%
Win rate
3.8
Profit factor
+14.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Uber (UBER) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDStochastic

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Uber (UBER) — beating buy-and-hold by 9.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

16.8%
CAGR
1.07
Sharpe
57.5%
Win rate
40
Trades
+9.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Order-Flow Reversion
+14.4% · Sharpe 0.85
Weekly
Connors RSI
+8.3% · Sharpe 0.67
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily21.6%0.85-27.0%72.7%3314.4%
2Connors RSI ✓Weekly15.3%0.67-19.7%59.1%228.3%
3Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly16.1%0.66-35.5%51.2%419.1%
4Percentage Price Osc.Daily16.1%0.64-33.4%43.8%648.9%
5PPO CrossDaily16.1%0.64-33.4%43.8%648.9%
6HammerDaily10.5%0.64-33.9%62.8%433.3%
7Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Daily15.8%0.6-44.0%44.7%2468.6%
8MACDDaily14.6%0.59-36.3%40.6%647.5%
9Chaikin Volatility ✓Daily10.7%0.56-36.8%52.4%1033.5%
10Lorentzian Classification ✓Weekly13.4%0.56-41.6%44.2%526.4%
11Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily12.0%0.54-57.1%83.3%244.8%
12Pring's Special KDaily9.8%0.54-42.7%37.3%512.6%
13Keltner 50 (x2.0)Daily8.7%0.54-24.6%46.8%471.5%
14Zero-Lag EMA Cross ✓Daily12.4%0.53-44.6%42.4%855.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Uber (UBER)

53 of 379 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Uber (UBER) outright. Another 4 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 2 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Camarilla Pivots2none needed4.27×
Markov Regime2none needed4.39×
Markov Regime (Confirmed)2none needed5.24×
Pivot Points (Standard)15.0×4.68×
Bollinger Mean-Reversion1none needed7.3×
Stochastic1none needed5.15×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Uber (UBER), Order-Flow Reversion on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Uber’s signal flips

We track Uber daily. Its backtested best indicator, Order-Flow Reversion (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.