Home / Assets / Take-Two Interactive (TTWO)
Stock

The best indicator for Take-Two Interactive (TTWO)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Take-Two Interactive (TTWO) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — QQE (Weekly) has been long for 6 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Take-Two Interactive (TTWO) stands

203.69
last daily close (2026-10-23)
221.13
200-day simple moving average price 7.9% below
214.98
50-day simple moving average price 5.3% below
189.69–258.41
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

QQE

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Take-Two Interactive (TTWO) over ~29.6 years — beating buy-and-hold by 3.8% CAGR.

18.1%
CAGR
0.59
Sharpe
-75.8%
Max DD
49.4%
Win rate
2.23
Profit factor
+3.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Take-Two Interactive (TTWO) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Take-Two Interactive (TTWO) — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.8%
CAGR
0.44
Sharpe
57.3%
Win rate
239
Trades
-5.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
QQE
+3.8% · Sharpe 0.59
Daily
Stochastic RSI
-2.0% · Sharpe 0.57
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1QQE ✓Weekly18.1%0.59-75.8%49.4%873.8%
2Stochastic RSI ✓Daily12.5%0.57-42.3%65.0%223-2.0%
3CCI ✓Daily11.0%0.5-68.7%73.6%144-3.4%
4Demand Index ✓Weekly11.7%0.5-62.7%72.5%69-2.5%
5SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily11.5%0.49-69.5%74.8%103-3.0%
6Murrey Math Lines ✓Weekly10.7%0.49-58.8%82.4%17-3.5%
7Vortex ✓Weekly11.5%0.48-50.4%41.3%63-2.7%
8Stochastic ✓Daily10.8%0.47-52.0%67.7%130-3.7%
9WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily11.1%0.47-64.6%63.4%112-3.4%
10Ultimate Oscillator ✓Daily10.3%0.47-68.2%77.3%22-4.1%
11Random Walk Index ✓Weekly11.0%0.47-50.4%43.5%62-3.2%
12Intraday Momentum Index ✓Weekly10.1%0.47-58.5%70.6%17-4.2%
13Random Walk Index ✓Weekly11.0%0.47-50.4%43.5%62-3.2%
14MA Envelope ✓Weekly10.3%0.46-74.9%68.4%79-4.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Take-Two Interactive (TTWO)

20 of 670 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Take-Two Interactive (TTWO) outright. Another 124 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 180 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Connors RSI-22none needed4.44×
Williams %R11.17×3.62×
Pivot Points (Standard)11.21×3.16×
Projection Bands11.58×3.26×
MA Envelope11.62×3.05×
QQE11.73×1.78×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Take-Two Interactive (TTWO), QQE on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Take-Two Interactive’s signal flips

We track Take-Two Interactive daily. Its backtested best indicator, QQE (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.