Home / Assets / TotalEnergies
Stock

The best indicator for TotalEnergies

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real TotalEnergies history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Williams %R (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where TotalEnergies stands

92.78
last daily close (2026-10-23)
83.47
200-day simple moving average price 11.2% above
88.46
50-day simple moving average price 4.9% above
58.74–92.78
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Williams %R

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for TotalEnergies over ~35.1 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.9% CAGR.

9.7%
CAGR
0.65
Sharpe
-33.1%
Max DD
84.6%
Win rate
5.34
Profit factor
-0.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

TotalEnergies on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Williams %R
-0.9% · Sharpe 0.65
Daily
MA Envelope
-1.1% · Sharpe 0.59
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Williams %R ✓Weekly9.7%0.65-33.1%84.6%52-0.9%
2Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly6.6%0.6-32.0%74.6%59-4.0%
3MA Envelope ✓Daily9.6%0.59-55.3%72.7%238-1.1%
4WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily10.4%0.58-55.1%75.7%140-0.4%
5Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily8.0%0.57-51.7%73.1%171-2.8%
6MA Envelope ✓Weekly9.2%0.57-48.6%77.8%81-1.4%
7Connors RSI ✓Weekly8.4%0.56-54.1%74.4%82-2.2%
8CCI ✓Daily9.0%0.55-54.8%76.8%185-1.8%
9DeMarker ✓Daily9.4%0.55-50.4%74.8%115-1.3%
10Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly9.3%0.54-54.9%58.9%207-1.3%
11SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily9.4%0.52-57.0%73.3%105-1.3%
12Demand Index ✓Weekly8.9%0.52-53.0%73.5%98-1.7%
13Projection Bands ✓Weekly7.7%0.52-49.1%81.4%59-2.9%
14Stochastic ✓Daily8.1%0.5-56.7%75.6%180-2.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on TotalEnergies

4 of 686 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on TotalEnergies outright. Another 211 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 300 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Chande Forecast Osc.11.81×4.37×
TEMA 20/50 Cross1none needed3.44×
Stochastic (10,3)1none needed3.33×
Markov Regime (Confirmed)1none needed2.6×
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)—1.57×3.19×
Net Volume—1.61×3.14×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For TotalEnergies, Williams %R on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when TotalEnergies’s signal flips

We track TotalEnergies daily. Its backtested best indicator, Williams %R (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.