Home / Assets / SoFi
Stock

The best indicator for SoFi

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real SoFi history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Keltner Mean-Reversion (Daily) has been long for 8 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where SoFi stands

14.61
last daily close (2026-10-23)
18.05
200-day simple moving average price 19.0% below
16.74
50-day simple moving average price 12.7% below
14.22–32.21
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Daily

Keltner Mean-Reversion

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for SoFi over ~5.7 years — beating buy-and-hold by 25.2% CAGR.

29.7%
CAGR
0.97
Sharpe
-34.4%
Max DD
80.0%
Win rate
4.11
Profit factor
+25.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

SoFi on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Keltner Mean-Reversion
+25.2% · Sharpe 0.97
Weekly
FRAMA 10/30 Cross
+31.5% · Sharpe 0.84
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily29.7%0.97-34.4%80.0%2025.2%
2FRAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly28.5%0.84-56.6%45.0%2031.5%
3Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily31.1%0.81-35.6%61.2%6726.6%
4VWAP Bands ✓Daily22.2%0.78-33.2%69.2%2617.6%
5Advance Trend Pressure ✓Weekly24.3%0.74-38.5%41.2%1727.3%
6Balance of Power ✓Daily25.2%0.72-45.0%45.9%8520.6%
7Advance Trend Pressure ✓Daily22.4%0.7-41.0%44.4%9017.9%
8Accumulation/Distribution ✓Weekly22.3%0.74-46.6%35.7%1425.3%
9Connors RSI ✓Daily21.3%0.68-34.0%71.6%7416.8%
10Hammer ✓Daily14.3%0.68-25.3%76.7%309.7%
11Bullish Engulfing ✓Daily15.2%0.66-39.3%72.7%4410.7%
12Heikin-Ashi TrendDaily21.6%0.63-47.5%44.3%28217.1%
13Median MA ✓Daily18.4%0.63-53.4%33.3%7213.9%
14Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily16.5%0.61-33.7%63.0%2712.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on SoFi

56 of 294 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on SoFi outright. Another 112 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 69 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
ROC (5)2none needed2.9×
Williams %R (7)11.34×2.5×
MBFX Timing11.34×2.5×
Elder Impulse11.45×3.17×
Disparity (5)11.7×2.61×
Hull MA Trend1none needed2.4×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For SoFi, Keltner Mean-Reversion on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when SoFi’s signal flips

We track SoFi daily. Its backtested best indicator, Keltner Mean-Reversion (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.