Home / Assets / Rockwell Automation (ROK)
Stock

The best indicator for Rockwell Automation (ROK)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Rockwell Automation (ROK) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Donchian Breakout (Weekly) has been long for 26 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Rockwell Automation (ROK) stands

429.89
last daily close (2026-10-26)
424.78
200-day simple moving average price 1.2% above
430.31
50-day simple moving average price 0.1% below
346.37–493.56
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Donchian Breakout

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Rockwell Automation (ROK) over ~44.9 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.4% CAGR.

10.9%
CAGR
0.61
Sharpe
-36.3%
Max DD
64.5%
Win rate
7.43
Profit factor
-4.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Rockwell Automation (ROK) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Rockwell Automation (ROK) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.3% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

11.2%
CAGR
0.59
Sharpe
53.4%
Win rate
103
Trades
-4.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Donchian Breakout
-4.4% · Sharpe 0.61
Daily
Supertrend (14,4)
-5.3% · Sharpe 0.53
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Donchian Breakout ✓Weekly10.9%0.61-36.3%64.5%31-4.4%
2Vortex ✓Weekly11.6%0.61-52.4%52.9%102-3.7%
3Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Weekly11.3%0.6-41.1%61.9%42-4.0%
4Random Walk Index ✓Weekly11.3%0.6-52.4%51.5%103-3.9%
5DMI Direction ✓Weekly11.0%0.6-35.6%52.2%92-4.2%
6Random Walk Index ✓Weekly11.3%0.6-52.4%51.5%103-3.9%
7Aroon ✓Weekly11.2%0.59-41.1%60.3%73-4.1%
8Aroon Oscillator ✓Weekly11.2%0.59-41.1%60.3%73-4.1%
9Supertrend Fast (10,2) ✓Weekly11.0%0.58-62.0%60.4%48-4.2%
10Cutler's RSI ✓Weekly10.9%0.58-59.1%54.3%138-4.4%
11ROC (14) ✓Weekly10.9%0.58-59.1%54.7%137-4.3%
12CMO (14) ✓Weekly10.9%0.58-59.1%54.7%137-4.3%
13Supertrend (10,2) ✓Weekly11.0%0.58-62.0%60.4%48-4.2%
14Ease of Movement ✓Weekly10.6%0.57-66.1%54.1%98-4.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Rockwell Automation (ROK)

0 of 712 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Rockwell Automation (ROK) outright. Another 169 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 389 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE—1.47×2.16×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.59×2.13×
Donchian 10 Break—1.6×2.96×
Donchian Breakout—1.77×3.17×
Stochastic—1.8×2.88×
SMC: Liquidity Sweep—1.83×2.69×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Rockwell Automation (ROK), Donchian Breakout on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Rockwell Automation’s signal flips

We track Rockwell Automation daily. Its backtested best indicator, Donchian Breakout (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.