Home / Assets / Peloton
Stock

The best indicator for Peloton

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Peloton history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Three White Soldiers (Weekly) has been long for 2 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Peloton stands

5.3700
last daily close (2026-10-23)
5.2590
200-day simple moving average price 2.1% above
5.1452
50-day simple moving average price 4.4% above
3.7100–7.8200
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Weekly

Three White Soldiers

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Peloton over ~7.1 years — beating buy-and-hold by 40.4% CAGR.

19.8%
CAGR
0.67
Sharpe
-59.7%
Max DD
61.5%
Win rate
2.54
Profit factor
+40.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Peloton on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Three White Soldiers
+40.4% · Sharpe 0.67
Daily
Bollinger Mean-Reversion
+35.4% · Sharpe 0.54
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Three White Soldiers ✓Weekly19.8%0.67-59.7%61.5%1340.4%
2Volume-Weighted EMA ✓Weekly17.2%0.58-59.7%35.7%1437.7%
3Advance Trend Pressure ✓Weekly15.2%0.58-38.0%50.0%1435.7%
4Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily14.5%0.54-57.0%77.8%2735.4%
5Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily14.5%0.54-57.0%77.8%2735.4%
6Williams Alligator ✓Weekly20.0%0.67-44.5%33.3%1240.5%
7Volume Oscillator ✓Weekly14.6%0.61-45.1%76.9%1335.1%
8Balance of Power ✓Weekly14.6%0.52-60.8%46.7%1535.1%
9Volume Zone Oscillator ✓Daily12.7%0.49-66.5%46.2%17333.7%
10Range Filter ✓Weekly9.9%0.49-43.7%38.9%1830.4%
11ALMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly14.5%0.52-54.4%35.7%1435.0%
12HLC Trend ✓Weekly14.3%0.52-58.2%28.6%1434.9%
13SMA 100 Trend ✓Daily11.9%0.48-58.8%25.0%2832.9%
14ALMA 100 Trend ✓Daily12.1%0.48-69.0%42.9%3533.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Peloton

24 of 339 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Peloton outright. Another 47 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 74 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Volume Zone Oscillator11.34×1.72×
Pivot Points (Standard)11.73×2.6×
Fibonacci Pivots11.89×2.54×
Stochastic1none needed2.13×
Williams %R1none needed2.32×
Connors RSI-21none needed2.76×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Peloton, Three White Soldiers on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Peloton’s signal flips

We track Peloton daily. Its backtested best indicator, Three White Soldiers (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.