Home / Assets / PPG Industries (PPG)
Stock

The best indicator for PPG Industries (PPG)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real PPG Industries (PPG) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Holy Grail Confluence (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where PPG Industries (PPG) stands

110.61
last daily close (2026-10-23)
111.31
200-day simple moving average price 0.6% below
108.48
50-day simple moving average price 2.0% above
92.50–129.16
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Custom · Weekly

Holy Grail Confluence

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for PPG Industries (PPG) over ~46.7 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.7% CAGR.

6.4%
CAGR
0.52
Sharpe
-23.8%
Max DD
100.0%
Win rate
3.14
Profit factor
-5.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

PPG Industries (PPG) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for PPG Industries (PPG) — trailing buy-and-hold by 7.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.9%
CAGR
0.37
Sharpe
64.2%
Win rate
67
Trades
-7.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Holy Grail Confluence
-5.7% · Sharpe 0.52
Daily
DeMarker
-4.2% · Sharpe 0.5
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Holy Grail Confluence ✓Weekly6.4%0.52-23.8%100.0%15-5.7%
2Schaff Trend Cycle ✓Weekly3.9%0.52-26.3%65.3%72-8.2%
3DeMarker ✓Daily7.9%0.5-49.5%74.7%174-4.2%
4QQE ✓Weekly10.1%0.5-58.1%49.6%141-2.0%
5CCI ✓Daily7.2%0.47-44.3%70.1%231-4.9%
6McGinley 10/30 Cross ✓Daily7.7%0.47-46.3%43.2%88-4.4%
7Chande Kroll Stop ✓Weekly8.6%0.47-47.4%46.8%126-3.5%
8Stochastic ✓Weekly6.6%0.46-45.7%81.8%44-5.5%
9Disparity Index ✓Weekly7.2%0.46-46.0%46.2%173-4.9%
10Positive Volume Index ✓Weekly6.5%0.46-51.0%42.1%19-5.6%
11QQE ✓Daily8.9%0.45-68.9%45.2%702-3.2%
12CCI ✓Weekly6.0%0.45-36.2%76.9%52-6.1%
13Chaikin Money Flow ✓Weekly7.4%0.45-66.3%54.3%116-4.7%
14Intraday Momentum Index ✓Weekly6.2%0.45-55.4%85.7%28-5.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on PPG Industries (PPG)

6 of 721 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on PPG Industries (PPG) outright. Another 114 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 309 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
SMC: Liquidity Sweep11.14×3.08×
CCI11.84×3.77×
Stochastic1none needed3.07×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)1none needed2.98×
Chaikin Money Flow1none needed2.7×
Stochastic Momentum Index1none needed3.06×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For PPG Industries (PPG), Holy Grail Confluence on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when PPG Industries’s signal flips

We track PPG Industries daily. Its backtested best indicator, Holy Grail Confluence (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.