Home / Assets / Philip Morris International (PM)
Stock

The best indicator for Philip Morris International (PM)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Philip Morris International (PM) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Projection Bands (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Philip Morris International (PM) stands

201.87
last daily close (2026-10-26)
178.53
200-day simple moving average price 13.1% above
191.70
50-day simple moving average price 5.3% above
139.40–205.58
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Projection Bands

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Philip Morris International (PM) over ~18.6 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.6% CAGR.

11.0%
CAGR
0.99
Sharpe
-23.2%
Max DD
83.3%
Win rate
6.55
Profit factor
-1.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Philip Morris International (PM) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Philip Morris International (PM) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.5% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

8.9%
CAGR
0.64
Sharpe
46.1%
Win rate
284
Trades
-3.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Projection Bands
-1.6% · Sharpe 0.99
Daily
Negative Volume Index
+1.5% · Sharpe 0.73
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Projection Bands ✓Weekly11.0%0.99-23.2%83.3%36-1.6%
2Williams %R ✓Weekly9.6%0.83-23.2%75.9%29-3.0%
3VWAP Bands ✓Weekly7.5%0.95-13.1%100.0%13-5.2%
4Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly8.7%0.77-24.4%94.7%19-4.0%
5Fibonacci Bands ✓Weekly8.7%0.77-24.4%94.7%19-4.0%
6Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly12.1%0.75-29.9%58.6%111-0.5%
7Negative Volume Index ✓Daily14.1%0.73-37.2%33.3%151.5%
8QQE ✓Weekly13.2%0.71-42.1%45.5%550.5%
9RSI Mean-Reversion ✓Daily5.9%0.67-19.6%89.7%29-6.7%
10Connors RSI ✓Weekly8.1%0.67-25.5%71.4%42-4.6%
11Order-Flow Reversion ✓Weekly7.3%0.67-24.4%94.1%17-5.4%
12Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Weekly9.3%0.63-36.5%47.8%67-3.4%
13Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly7.5%0.62-24.4%73.3%30-5.1%
14Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly6.5%0.62-17.4%74.2%31-6.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Philip Morris International (PM)

0 of 636 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Philip Morris International (PM) outright. Another 427 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 182 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)—5.5×6.99×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.21×5.47×
QQE—1.22×4.14×
Relative Volatility Index—1.42×3.68×
Stochastic Fast (5,3)—1.54×4.67×
Disparity (5)—1.56×4.02×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Philip Morris International (PM), Projection Bands on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Philip Morris International’s signal flips

We track Philip Morris International daily. Its backtested best indicator, Projection Bands (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.