Home / Assets / Realty Income (O)
Stock

The best indicator for Realty Income (O)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Realty Income (O) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — QQE (Weekly) has been long for 5 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Realty Income (O) stands

57.16
last daily close (2026-10-26)
60.48
200-day simple moving average price 5.5% below
57.73
50-day simple moving average price 1.0% below
53.35–65.50
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

QQE

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Realty Income (O) over ~32.1 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.5% CAGR.

11.1%
CAGR
0.59
Sharpe
-52.8%
Max DD
57.3%
Win rate
3.07
Profit factor
-1.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Realty Income (O) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Realty Income (O) — trailing buy-and-hold by 10.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

3.1%
CAGR
0.35
Sharpe
52.4%
Win rate
210
Trades
-10.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
QQE
-1.5% · Sharpe 0.59
Daily
Markov Regime
-1.5% · Sharpe 0.54
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1QQE ✓Weekly11.1%0.59-52.8%57.3%96-1.5%
2CCI ✓Weekly6.6%0.58-37.5%87.1%31-6.1%
3Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Weekly10.0%0.58-57.6%58.1%86-2.7%
4DeMarker ✓Weekly5.5%0.57-27.1%90.9%22-7.2%
5Chandelier Exit ✓Weekly9.0%0.56-41.6%43.3%60-3.7%
6Markov Regime ✓Daily11.4%0.54-48.4%42.1%38-1.5%
7McGinley Dynamic ✓Weekly8.4%0.54-45.7%38.6%70-4.3%
8McGinley 30 Trend ✓Weekly9.3%0.54-48.0%23.1%26-3.4%
9Pivot Points (Standard)Daily8.2%0.53-49.0%53.5%1124-4.8%
10Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly6.3%0.53-25.2%77.3%66-6.3%
11Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Weekly5.9%0.52-30.5%58.7%167-6.8%
12DeMarker ✓Daily8.0%0.51-42.1%80.6%103-4.9%
13Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily8.9%0.51-45.6%82.6%86-4.1%
14Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly6.0%0.51-25.2%90.5%21-6.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Realty Income (O)

14 of 687 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Realty Income (O) outright. Another 158 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 121 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed3.4×
CCI1none needed4.59×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)1none needed2.82×
Money Flow Index1none needed3.34×
Stochastic RSI1none needed4.54×
DeMarker1none needed4.1×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Realty Income (O), QQE on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Realty Income’s signal flips

We track Realty Income daily. Its backtested best indicator, QQE (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.