Home / Assets / Norfolk Southern (NSC)
Stock

The best indicator for Norfolk Southern (NSC)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Norfolk Southern (NSC) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Ultimate Oscillator (Daily) has been long for 25 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Norfolk Southern (NSC) stands

333.99
last daily close (2026-10-26)
312.52
200-day simple moving average price 6.9% above
326.55
50-day simple moving average price 2.3% above
274.69–352.98
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Ultimate Oscillator

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Norfolk Southern (NSC) over ~44.3 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.8% CAGR.

8.2%
CAGR
0.55
Sharpe
-42.7%
Max DD
82.5%
Win rate
7.01
Profit factor
-4.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Norfolk Southern (NSC) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Norfolk Southern (NSC) — trailing buy-and-hold by 6.5% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.7%
CAGR
0.5
Sharpe
72.7%
Win rate
44
Trades
-6.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Ultimate Oscillator
-4.8% · Sharpe 0.55
Weekly
Stochastic (20,5)
-4.3% · Sharpe 0.55
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Ultimate Oscillator ✓Daily8.2%0.55-42.7%82.5%40-4.8%
2Stochastic (20,5) ✓Weekly8.8%0.55-52.8%55.4%168-4.3%
3DeMarker ✓Daily8.1%0.52-44.7%77.5%151-4.8%
4McGinley Dynamic ✓Weekly9.7%0.52-56.4%42.0%88-3.3%
5QQE ✓Weekly11.1%0.52-65.3%57.9%133-2.0%
6Stochastic Slow (21,5) ✓Weekly8.0%0.52-52.7%57.5%167-5.0%
7WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily8.6%0.51-67.1%72.6%164-4.3%
8VIDYA 200 Trend ✓Daily10.9%0.51-64.7%44.4%18-2.1%
9Markov Regime ✓Weekly10.5%0.51-66.4%67.9%28-2.6%
10Projection Bands ✓Daily7.7%0.5-50.0%66.9%396-5.2%
11Markov Regime ✓Daily10.7%0.5-67.7%60.6%137-2.3%
12Parabolic SAR ✓Weekly8.3%0.5-41.6%59.6%109-4.7%
13DeMarker ✓Weekly6.8%0.5-42.5%79.4%34-6.3%
14SMC: Order Block ✓Weekly8.8%0.5-45.6%61.1%54-4.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Norfolk Southern (NSC)

1 of 709 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Norfolk Southern (NSC) outright. Another 393 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 206 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag LSMA1none needed2.44×
Sine-Weighted MA—1.75×3.0×
QQE—1.11×2.38×
McGinley 30 Trend—1.34×3.21×
Williams Fractals—1.46×3.31×
Rate of Change—1.49×2.71×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Norfolk Southern (NSC), Ultimate Oscillator on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Norfolk Southern’s signal flips

We track Norfolk Southern daily. Its backtested best indicator, Ultimate Oscillator (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.