Home / Assets / Mettler Toledo (MTD)
Stock

The best indicator for Mettler Toledo (MTD)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Mettler Toledo (MTD) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Ichimoku TK Cross (Daily) has been long for 23 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Mettler Toledo (MTD) stands

1,670.29
last daily close (2026-10-23)
1,332.32
200-day simple moving average price 25.4% above
1,466.21
50-day simple moving average price 13.9% above
1,025.53–1,684.64
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

Ichimoku TK Cross

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Mettler Toledo (MTD) over ~28.8 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.6% CAGR.

12.9%
CAGR
0.68
Sharpe
-38.0%
Max DD
48.8%
Win rate
2.02
Profit factor
-4.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Mettler Toledo (MTD) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Mettler Toledo (MTD) — trailing buy-and-hold by 11.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.5%
CAGR
0.38
Sharpe
52.1%
Win rate
48
Trades
-11.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Ichimoku TK Cross
-4.6% · Sharpe 0.68
Weekly
Volume Zone Oscillator
-4.5% · Sharpe 0.68
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Daily12.9%0.68-38.0%48.8%172-4.6%
2Volume Zone Oscillator ✓Weekly12.8%0.68-35.8%51.5%136-4.5%
3Ehlers Stochastic ✓Daily12.7%0.66-37.8%51.2%168-4.8%
4SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly12.1%0.66-42.8%91.3%23-5.2%
5Volume Flow Indicator ✓Daily13.3%0.64-38.6%44.4%45-4.2%
6QQE ✓Weekly14.7%0.63-62.4%51.1%90-2.5%
7Coppock Curve ✓Daily12.0%0.62-49.1%51.2%168-5.5%
8On-Balance Volume ✓Weekly11.5%0.62-32.7%53.8%104-5.8%
9Ehlers TrendFlex ✓Daily11.6%0.61-45.3%49.3%150-5.9%
10Even Better Sinewave ✓Daily11.5%0.61-45.7%48.0%152-6.0%
11McGinley 100 Trend ✓Daily14.2%0.61-61.3%39.7%63-3.3%
12McGinley 10/30 Cross ✓Daily12.3%0.6-44.2%52.0%50-5.2%
13SMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly11.7%0.6-39.9%61.5%26-5.6%
14MA Envelope ✓Daily10.1%0.59-36.5%73.3%191-7.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Mettler Toledo (MTD)

28 of 678 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Mettler Toledo (MTD) outright. Another 162 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 204 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Know Sure Thing11.1×2.94×
QQE11.23×2.05×
Pring's Special K11.8×3.8×
Projection Bands12.47×2.67×
EMA 8/21 Cross12.64×3.28×
Volatility Regime (VIX-style)12.74×3.27×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Mettler Toledo (MTD), Ichimoku TK Cross on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Mettler Toledo’s signal flips

We track Mettler Toledo daily. Its backtested best indicator, Ichimoku TK Cross (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.