Home / Assets / MongoDB
Stock

The best indicator for MongoDB

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real MongoDB history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Volatility Regime (VIX-style) (Daily) has been long for 1 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where MongoDB stands

389.11
last daily close (2026-10-26)
338.22
200-day simple moving average price 15.0% above
387.09
50-day simple moving average price 0.5% above
225.95–472.29
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Regime · Daily

Volatility Regime (VIX-style)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for MongoDB over ~8.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.9% CAGR.

32.1%
CAGR
1.0
Sharpe
-30.0%
Max DD
45.7%
Win rate
1.66
Profit factor
+1.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

MongoDB on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Volatility Regime (VIX-style)
+1.9% · Sharpe 1.0
Weekly
Fractal Adaptive MA
+1.0% · Sharpe 0.84
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Volatility Regime (VIX-style) ✓Daily32.1%1.0-30.0%45.7%811.9%
2T3 (Tillson) ✓Daily32.8%0.85-47.3%42.3%1492.6%
3Stoch RSI (fast) ✓Daily32.4%0.84-65.7%42.8%2222.2%
4Fractal Adaptive MA ✓Weekly32.0%0.84-50.4%44.0%501.0%
5Stochastic ✓Daily32.3%0.83-69.7%78.0%502.1%
6QQE ✓Daily38.4%0.83-66.5%45.5%1328.2%
7WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily31.4%0.82-60.5%82.5%401.2%
8Williams %R ✓Daily30.8%0.81-59.0%72.3%650.7%
9DeMarker ✓Daily28.7%0.81-59.6%77.1%35-1.5%
10Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Daily31.3%0.81-52.2%49.6%1371.1%
11Exponential Hull MA ✓Daily28.1%0.81-51.9%48.8%168-2.1%
12Holt Double-Exp MA ✓Daily26.7%0.81-47.8%47.2%199-3.5%
13Zero-Lag EMA Cross ✓Daily30.2%0.8-55.1%48.4%950.0%
14ZLEMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily30.2%0.8-55.1%48.4%950.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on MongoDB lost money across the out-of-sample window in 409 of 409 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For MongoDB, Volatility Regime (VIX-style) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when MongoDB’s signal flips

We track MongoDB daily. Its backtested best indicator, Volatility Regime (VIX-style) (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.