Home / Assets / International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF)
Stock

The best indicator for International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — SMC: Change of Character (Weekly) has been long for 27 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) stands

94.15
last daily close (2026-10-23)
77.33
200-day simple moving average price 21.8% above
85.69
50-day simple moving average price 9.9% above
60.15–94.15
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Smart Money · Weekly

SMC: Change of Character

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) over ~52.0 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.2% CAGR.

7.4%
CAGR
0.47
Sharpe
-38.2%
Max DD
70.4%
Win rate
7.91
Profit factor
-0.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

2.3%
CAGR
0.25
Sharpe
51.3%
Win rate
306
Trades
-5.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
SMC: Change of Character
-0.2% · Sharpe 0.47
Daily
Williams %R
-1.1% · Sharpe 0.44
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1SMC: Change of Character ✓Weekly7.4%0.47-38.2%70.4%27-0.2%
2Williams %R ✓Daily6.6%0.44-62.7%70.3%350-1.1%
3Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily5.8%0.43-55.3%77.1%83-1.9%
4Projection Bands ✓Daily6.1%0.43-41.4%67.1%468-1.7%
5Stochastic ✓Daily6.2%0.42-68.9%70.6%245-1.5%
6Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly5.2%0.42-50.0%72.2%79-2.4%
7Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly6.0%0.42-52.4%54.8%538-1.6%
8TRIX (21) ✓Weekly6.4%0.42-49.0%52.2%23-1.2%
9SMA 20/50 Cross ✓Weekly6.3%0.41-49.2%66.7%27-1.3%
10Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly3.9%0.4-33.4%88.5%26-3.7%
11MA Envelope ✓Weekly5.3%0.39-51.4%65.1%106-2.3%
12McGinley 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly6.2%0.39-62.3%35.0%20-1.4%
13T3 20/80 Cross ✓Weekly5.0%0.39-43.0%56.2%16-2.5%
14Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly4.3%0.38-41.7%77.8%45-3.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF)

36 of 730 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) outright. Another 42 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 85 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Stochastic2none needed2.66×
Connors RSI-22none needed3.27×
DeMarker2none needed2.65×
Connors RSI2none needed3.66×
MA Envelope2none needed2.3×
VWAP Bands2none needed4.27×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF), SMC: Change of Character on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when International Flavors & Fragrances’s signal flips

We track International Flavors & Fragrances daily. Its backtested best indicator, SMC: Change of Character (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.