Home / Assets / Honda
Stock

The best indicator for Honda

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Honda history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — MA Envelope (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Honda stands

34.15
last daily close (2026-10-23)
28.79
200-day simple moving average price 18.6% above
32.46
50-day simple moving average price 5.2% above
23.49–34.58
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

MA Envelope

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Honda over ~46.7 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.6% CAGR.

9.9%
CAGR
0.58
Sharpe
-42.7%
Max DD
73.8%
Win rate
5.04
Profit factor
+0.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Honda on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
MA Envelope
+0.6% · Sharpe 0.58
Daily
Holy Grail Confluence
-1.9% · Sharpe 0.5
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1MA Envelope ✓Weekly9.9%0.58-42.7%73.8%1220.6%
2Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly7.4%0.54-39.6%63.4%112-1.8%
3Connors RSI ✓Weekly7.9%0.52-31.3%70.9%117-1.4%
4Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily7.3%0.5-33.1%77.9%77-1.9%
5Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily7.1%0.5-32.8%69.7%231-2.2%
6Williams %R ✓Weekly7.9%0.49-38.5%69.4%72-1.4%
7Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly8.9%0.49-48.7%54.9%295-0.3%
8MA Envelope ✓Daily7.5%0.48-41.8%66.9%323-1.8%
9Stochastic ✓Weekly7.5%0.46-42.8%67.9%53-1.8%
10Demand Index ✓Daily7.3%0.45-45.1%63.3%551-2.0%
11Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily5.4%0.45-36.8%71.7%145-3.8%
12Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly6.9%0.45-57.2%55.8%387-2.3%
13Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly7.4%0.45-56.6%53.7%529-1.9%
14Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily6.7%0.44-43.2%72.3%137-2.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Honda

51 of 719 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Honda outright. Another 20 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 18 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Bollinger Mean-Reversion2none needed4.08×
Stochastic2none needed3.28×
CCI2none needed3.27×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)2none needed2.93×
Connors RSI-22none needed3.51×
Keltner Mean-Reversion2none needed5.4×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Honda, MA Envelope on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Honda’s signal flips

We track Honda daily. Its backtested best indicator, MA Envelope (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.