Home / Assets / Gen Digital (GEN)
Stock

The best indicator for Gen Digital (GEN)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Gen Digital (GEN) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Stoch RSI (fast) (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Gen Digital (GEN) stands

24.88
last daily close (2026-10-23)
24.19
200-day simple moving average price 2.9% above
26.68
50-day simple moving average price 6.7% below
17.72–31.41
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Stoch RSI (fast)

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Gen Digital (GEN) over ~37.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.0% CAGR.

13.7%
CAGR
0.59
Sharpe
-53.2%
Max DD
49.5%
Win rate
1.66
Profit factor
+1.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Gen Digital (GEN) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Gen Digital (GEN) — trailing buy-and-hold by 10.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

3.2%
CAGR
0.25
Sharpe
50.5%
Win rate
212
Trades
-10.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Stoch RSI (fast)
+1.0% · Sharpe 0.59
Daily
Connors RSI-2
-0.6% · Sharpe 0.55
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stoch RSI (fast) ✓Weekly13.7%0.59-53.2%49.5%2041.0%
2B-Xtrender ✓Weekly11.3%0.58-43.8%50.9%175-1.4%
3Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily12.1%0.55-59.3%63.9%440-0.6%
4Perfect Trend Line ✓Weekly12.3%0.55-61.8%47.9%217-0.3%
5Fisher Transform ✓Weekly11.9%0.54-60.9%48.3%178-0.8%
6Rainbow MA ✓Weekly12.2%0.54-58.3%48.3%211-0.5%
7Klinger Oscillator ✓Weekly11.6%0.53-54.4%51.0%157-1.1%
8Disparity (5) ✓Weekly11.7%0.53-59.4%47.8%232-1.0%
9Detrended Price Osc. ✓Daily12.8%0.52-65.7%52.2%10820.1%
10Projection Bands ✓Daily11.9%0.51-80.5%66.3%338-0.8%
11Schaff Trend Cycle ✓Weekly5.5%0.51-29.1%73.3%60-7.1%
12Ehlers SuperSmoother ✓Weekly11.2%0.51-63.2%48.4%258-1.4%
13Holt Double-Exp MA ✓Weekly10.4%0.51-48.8%50.3%171-2.3%
14ADXR ✓Daily10.0%0.5-70.6%40.1%274-2.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Gen Digital (GEN)

17 of 696 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Gen Digital (GEN) outright. Another 105 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 209 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Bollinger Mean-Reversion11.61×3.55×
Fibonacci Bands11.61×3.55×
Markov Regime (Confirmed)11.69×2.01×
MA Envelope12.51×2.95×
Know Sure Thing1none needed2.48×
Connors RSI-21none needed2.85×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Gen Digital (GEN), Stoch RSI (fast) on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Gen Digital’s signal flips

We track Gen Digital daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stoch RSI (fast) (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.