Home / Assets / Fortive (FTV)
Stock

The best indicator for Fortive (FTV)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Fortive (FTV) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Holy Grail Confluence (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Fortive (FTV) stands

60.78
last daily close (2026-10-26)
58.41
200-day simple moving average price 4.1% above
57.40
50-day simple moving average price 5.9% above
48.94–64.01
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Custom · Daily

Holy Grail Confluence

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Fortive (FTV) over ~10.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.8% CAGR.

7.2%
CAGR
0.53
Sharpe
-41.7%
Max DD
75.0%
Win rate
5.25
Profit factor
+0.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Fortive (FTV) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

DeMarkerWaddah Attar Explosion

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Fortive (FTV) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.0%
CAGR
0.63
Sharpe
46.6%
Win rate
58
Trades
-3.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Holy Grail Confluence
+0.8% · Sharpe 0.53
Weekly
Stochastic RSI
-1.0% · Sharpe 0.45
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily7.2%0.53-41.7%75.0%160.8%
2Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily7.4%0.53-41.7%82.2%451.0%
3Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly4.9%0.45-20.3%80.0%15-1.0%
4DeMarker ✓Daily6.8%0.44-52.4%70.6%340.4%
5Inside-Bar Breakout ✓Weekly4.0%0.54-11.0%75.0%12-1.9%
6VWAP Bands ✓Weekly8.6%0.63-23.8%90.0%102.7%
7Laguerre RSI ✓Daily4.8%0.41-29.5%63.3%79-1.6%
8Stochastic (10,3) ✓Weekly5.7%0.4-47.9%58.2%67-0.3%
9DeMarker (14) ✓Weekly5.1%0.38-27.9%44.4%18-0.8%
10SMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily4.9%0.37-36.3%53.6%28-1.5%
11Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Weekly4.9%0.37-42.5%54.4%68-1.0%
12SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily5.4%0.36-53.0%60.6%33-1.0%
13Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)Weekly5.5%0.36-31.0%41.4%29-0.4%
14Connors RSI-2Daily4.5%0.35-40.2%60.3%121-1.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Fortive (FTV)

70 of 489 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Fortive (FTV) outright. Another 119 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 63 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Fisher Transform2none needed5.91×
Relative Vigor Index2none needed7.36×
Ehlers Relative Vigor2none needed5.99×
HMA 9/21 Cross11.24×6.17×
Jurik MA (approx.)11.45×5.81×
ROC (5)11.48×7.15×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Fortive (FTV), Holy Grail Confluence on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Fortive’s signal flips

We track Fortive daily. Its backtested best indicator, Holy Grail Confluence (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.