Home / Assets / FactSet (FDS)
Stock

The best indicator for FactSet (FDS)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real FactSet (FDS) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Gann HiLo Activator (Daily) has been long for 17 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where FactSet (FDS) stands

331.32
last daily close (2026-10-23)
248.23
200-day simple moving average price 33.5% above
289.22
50-day simple moving average price 14.6% above
187.46–335.45
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

Gann HiLo Activator

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for FactSet (FDS) over ~30.2 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.5% CAGR.

13.1%
CAGR
0.64
Sharpe
-42.6%
Max DD
41.3%
Win rate
1.27
Profit factor
-2.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

FactSet (FDS) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for FactSet (FDS) — trailing buy-and-hold by 9.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.6%
CAGR
0.45
Sharpe
72.3%
Win rate
119
Trades
-9.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Gann HiLo Activator
-2.5% · Sharpe 0.64
Weekly
Stochastic Slow (21,5)
-2.2% · Sharpe 0.64
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Gann HiLo Activator ✓Daily13.1%0.64-42.6%41.3%567-2.5%
2Williams %R (28) ✓Daily13.2%0.64-53.7%41.4%302-2.3%
3FRAMA 100 Trend ✓Daily12.9%0.64-46.6%43.6%628-2.7%
4Stochastic Slow (21,5) ✓Weekly13.2%0.64-53.7%54.6%108-2.2%
5Stochastic (20,5) ✓Weekly13.0%0.63-52.3%56.2%105-2.5%
6Intraday Momentum Index ✓Weekly10.9%0.62-58.4%95.5%22-4.6%
7McGinley Dynamic ✓Daily13.0%0.6-38.5%40.0%360-2.6%
8KDJ ✓Weekly11.6%0.6-47.7%54.0%139-3.9%
9Chandelier Exit ✓Daily12.7%0.59-54.6%44.3%291-2.9%
10Kaufman Adaptive MA ✓Daily11.4%0.58-38.8%42.5%504-4.2%
11Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Daily13.2%0.58-45.7%40.4%544-2.4%
12DEMA 30 Trend ✓Daily10.7%0.58-48.2%42.6%516-4.9%
13Volatility Regime (VIX-style) ✓Daily8.7%0.58-31.8%44.4%248-6.9%
14WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Weekly11.2%0.58-58.4%85.2%27-4.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on FactSet (FDS)

38 of 680 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on FactSet (FDS) outright. Another 176 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 183 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
HMA 9/21 Cross2none needed3.25×
Accelerator Oscillator11.5×2.62×
LSMA 10/30 Cross11.78×2.65×
Least Squares MA11.84×3.0×
Hull MA Trend1none needed2.48×
Stochastic RSI1none needed3.66×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For FactSet (FDS), Gann HiLo Activator on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when FactSet’s signal flips

We track FactSet daily. Its backtested best indicator, Gann HiLo Activator (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.