Home / Assets / Everest Group (EG)
Stock

The best indicator for Everest Group (EG)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Everest Group (EG) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Demand Index (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Everest Group (EG) stands

397.61
last daily close (2026-10-26)
348.99
200-day simple moving average price 13.9% above
375.39
50-day simple moving average price 5.9% above
299.59–407.56
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Weekly

Demand Index

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Everest Group (EG) over ~31.1 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.6% CAGR.

13.2%
CAGR
0.72
Sharpe
-37.0%
Max DD
71.1%
Win rate
3.32
Profit factor
+1.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Everest Group (EG) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Everest Group (EG) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

8.3%
CAGR
0.61
Sharpe
77.0%
Win rate
126
Trades
-3.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Demand Index
+1.6% · Sharpe 0.72
Daily
Holy Grail Confluence
-0.3% · Sharpe 0.71
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Demand Index ✓Weekly13.2%0.72-37.0%71.1%971.6%
2Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily11.3%0.71-39.6%82.4%51-0.3%
3MA Envelope ✓Daily11.2%0.67-37.5%72.1%197-0.5%
4Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly9.7%0.67-30.1%67.6%74-1.9%
5Laguerre RSI ✓Daily8.7%0.65-30.8%68.7%233-2.9%
6MA Envelope ✓Weekly10.7%0.62-34.5%68.8%77-0.9%
7Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily7.6%0.57-36.7%76.1%92-4.1%
8Stochastic ✓Daily9.6%0.56-40.8%75.5%151-2.0%
9DeMarker ✓Daily8.7%0.54-35.9%75.5%102-2.9%
10Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Weekly8.4%0.53-32.8%54.3%35-3.1%
11FRAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly8.5%0.53-41.4%53.7%108-3.0%
12Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily7.4%0.52-36.2%72.3%130-4.2%
13Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily7.2%0.52-35.7%70.2%131-4.4%
14Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily7.4%0.52-36.2%72.3%130-4.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Everest Group (EG)

28 of 682 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Everest Group (EG) outright. Another 19 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 20 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
CCI2none needed4.97×
Connors RSI-22none needed3.42×
MA Envelope2none needed2.81×
Demand Index2none needed2.63×
FRAMA 10/30 Cross11.13×3.39×
Connors RSI11.52×3.01×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Everest Group (EG), Demand Index on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Everest Group’s signal flips

We track Everest Group daily. Its backtested best indicator, Demand Index (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.