Home / Assets / Corteva (CTVA)
Stock

The best indicator for Corteva (CTVA)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Corteva (CTVA) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — WaveTrend (8/6/4) (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Corteva (CTVA) stands

12.45
last daily close (2026-10-23)
12.02
200-day simple moving average price 3.6% above
12.54
50-day simple moving average price 0.7% below
9.1325–14.45
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

WaveTrend (8/6/4)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Corteva (CTVA) over ~7.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 8.3% CAGR.

24.1%
CAGR
1.03
Sharpe
-28.2%
Max DD
77.4%
Win rate
4.86
Profit factor
+8.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Corteva (CTVA) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Corteva (CTVA) — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

14.5%
CAGR
0.76
Sharpe
54.3%
Win rate
46
Trades
-1.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
WaveTrend (8/6/4)
+8.3% · Sharpe 1.03
Weekly
Demand Index
+0.9% · Sharpe 0.83
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily24.1%1.03-28.2%77.4%318.3%
2SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily22.7%1.02-31.7%81.5%276.9%
3CCI ✓Daily20.1%0.97-28.2%81.0%424.3%
4DeMarker ✓Daily19.3%0.94-29.9%86.2%293.5%
5Williams %R ✓Daily18.8%0.89-28.2%69.2%523.0%
6MA Envelope ✓Daily16.7%0.85-28.2%73.7%570.9%
7Demand Index ✓Weekly16.5%0.83-29.5%75.0%240.9%
8Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly11.8%0.79-13.0%81.2%16-3.9%
9MA Envelope ✓Weekly14.6%0.79-24.9%84.2%19-1.0%
10Connors RSI ✓Weekly12.9%0.78-22.5%76.5%17-2.7%
11Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily14.5%0.77-23.0%77.3%22-1.3%
12Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily12.8%0.73-28.2%74.2%31-2.9%
13Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily12.8%0.73-28.2%74.2%31-2.9%
14Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Daily14.9%0.72-38.1%53.2%109-0.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Corteva (CTVA)

2 of 378 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Corteva (CTVA) outright. Another 192 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 85 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
FRAMA 100 Trend12.28×5.53×
Center of Gravity1none needed8.7×
FRAMA 30 Trend—1.79×7.17×
Perfect Trend Line—1.9×6.41×
Rainbow MA—2.02×8.52×
Pivot Points (Standard)—2.07×8.91×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Corteva (CTVA), WaveTrend (8/6/4) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Corteva’s signal flips

We track Corteva daily. Its backtested best indicator, WaveTrend (8/6/4) (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.