Home / Assets / Chewy
Stock

The best indicator for Chewy

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Chewy history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Fisher Center-of-Gravity (Weekly) has been long for 3 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Chewy stands

21.90
last daily close (2026-10-26)
23.51
200-day simple moving average price 6.9% below
21.11
50-day simple moving average price 3.7% above
17.51–35.37
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Cycle · Weekly

Fisher Center-of-Gravity

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Chewy over ~7.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 30.7% CAGR.

22.5%
CAGR
0.73
Sharpe
-28.0%
Max DD
50.0%
Win rate
2.01
Profit factor
+30.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Chewy on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Fisher Center-of-Gravity
+30.7% · Sharpe 0.73
Daily
Piercing Line
+13.1% · Sharpe 0.48
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Weekly22.5%0.73-28.0%50.0%3230.7%
2Volume OscillatorWeekly13.1%0.66-29.9%66.7%1521.4%
3Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly18.6%0.62-42.6%58.3%2426.9%
4Gator OscillatorWeekly7.2%0.52-24.7%36.8%1915.4%
5Median MA ✓Weekly12.2%0.52-49.3%46.7%1520.4%
6Delta Volume (CVD proxy)Weekly12.4%0.5-48.5%40.7%2720.6%
7Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly12.8%0.49-57.2%55.3%3821.0%
8Piercing Line ✓Daily4.5%0.48-16.2%34.6%2613.1%
9DeMarkerDaily11.0%0.46-54.3%69.2%2619.6%
10Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily11.4%0.46-58.5%68.4%1920.0%
11MACD-V ✓Daily9.4%0.42-48.6%43.9%6618.0%
12Hull MA 15/60 Cross ✓Daily9.6%0.42-54.6%42.0%5018.1%
13Stochastic Fast (5,3)Daily9.0%0.41-52.9%39.2%23217.5%
14Accumulation/DistributionWeekly8.7%0.41-57.7%46.2%2616.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Chewy

140 of 342 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Chewy outright. Another 34 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 29 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Detrended Price Osc.2none needed4.75×
KDJ2none needed2.25×
Stochastic Fast (5,3)2none needed2.39×
Perfect Trend Line2none needed2.27×
Rainbow MA2none needed2.34×
DeMarker (7)11.21×2.06×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Chewy, Fisher Center-of-Gravity on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Chewy’s signal flips

We track Chewy daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fisher Center-of-Gravity (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.