Home / Assets / CBRE Group (CBRE)
Stock

The best indicator for CBRE Group (CBRE)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real CBRE Group (CBRE) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — DMI Direction (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where CBRE Group (CBRE) stands

123.30
last daily close (2026-10-23)
142.73
200-day simple moving average price 13.6% below
139.00
50-day simple moving average price 11.3% below
123.30–171.61
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

DMI Direction

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for CBRE Group (CBRE) over ~22.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 6.3% CAGR.

20.8%
CAGR
0.85
Sharpe
-34.1%
Max DD
52.8%
Win rate
8.84
Profit factor
+6.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

CBRE Group (CBRE) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

EMA 20/50 CrossDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for CBRE Group (CBRE) — trailing buy-and-hold by 8.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.8%
CAGR
0.59
Sharpe
71.7%
Win rate
53
Trades
-8.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
DMI Direction
+6.3% · Sharpe 0.85
Daily
SMC: Break of Structure
+3.9% · Sharpe 0.72
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1DMI Direction ✓Weekly20.8%0.85-34.1%52.8%366.3%
2Instantaneous Trendline ✓Weekly21.0%0.84-36.6%48.8%416.5%
3KAMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly20.1%0.83-28.0%50.0%385.6%
4Relative Volatility Index ✓Weekly20.2%0.8-39.4%49.2%595.6%
5DeMarker (14) ✓Weekly19.3%0.8-36.4%57.1%494.8%
6TSI (13,7) ✓Weekly18.5%0.77-28.7%56.7%304.0%
7Trade Volume Index ✓Weekly19.2%0.77-36.5%61.4%574.7%
8Volume-Weighted EMA ✓Weekly18.3%0.74-34.4%49.2%633.8%
9On-Balance Volume ✓Weekly17.5%0.73-38.6%52.2%693.0%
10Ease of Movement ✓Weekly17.4%0.73-41.3%49.0%492.8%
11SMC: Break of Structure ✓Daily18.6%0.72-52.2%60.7%563.9%
12Momentum ✓Weekly17.4%0.72-37.1%60.5%762.8%
13Force Index ✓Weekly16.7%0.72-37.7%47.1%682.1%
14Price Volume Trend ✓Weekly17.5%0.72-35.9%48.1%523.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on CBRE Group (CBRE)

30 of 613 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on CBRE Group (CBRE) outright. Another 355 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 136 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed2.72×
DeMarker (14)2none needed3.09×
QQE11.1×2.37×
Ease of Movement11.17×3.13×
FRAMA 10/30 Cross11.17×2.76×
CCI (30)11.33×3.41×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For CBRE Group (CBRE), DMI Direction on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when CBRE Group’s signal flips

We track CBRE Group daily. Its backtested best indicator, DMI Direction (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.