Home / Assets / Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR)
Stock

The best indicator for Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — SMC: Fair Value Gap (Weekly) has been long for 3 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR) stands

181.09
last daily close (2026-10-26)
165.15
200-day simple moving average price 9.7% above
170.97
50-day simple moving average price 5.9% above
134.61–227.10
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Smart Money · Weekly

SMC: Fair Value Gap

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR) over ~19.6 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.9% CAGR.

14.2%
CAGR
0.86
Sharpe
-27.2%
Max DD
56.1%
Win rate
4.17
Profit factor
+0.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)QQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR) — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

10.4%
CAGR
0.69
Sharpe
51.6%
Win rate
64
Trades
-2.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
SMC: Fair Value Gap
+0.9% · Sharpe 0.86
Daily
WMA 15/60 Cross
+0.2% · Sharpe 0.82
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1SMC: Fair Value Gap ✓Weekly14.2%0.86-27.2%56.1%410.9%
2HMA 9/21 Cross ✓Weekly14.0%0.85-25.1%60.6%660.6%
3T3 (Tillson) ✓Weekly13.2%0.84-28.9%50.7%67-0.2%
4WMA 15/60 Cross ✓Daily13.7%0.82-27.1%46.2%520.2%
5SSL Channel ✓Weekly13.8%0.81-31.9%59.5%370.4%
6Hull MA TrendWeekly12.9%0.78-33.9%52.1%48-0.4%
7Chande Momentum Osc. ✓Weekly13.0%0.78-24.0%55.2%67-0.4%
8Chandelier Exit ✓Weekly14.0%0.78-28.5%53.8%260.6%
9Disparity Index ✓Weekly12.9%0.78-25.4%54.7%64-0.4%
10Pretty Good Oscillator ✓Weekly12.8%0.78-25.4%54.7%64-0.6%
11ZLEMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly9.8%0.78-27.0%62.5%16-3.5%
12Relative Volatility Index ✓Daily13.4%0.76-36.0%42.3%274-0.1%
13T3 30 TrendDaily10.6%0.76-27.0%45.5%121-2.9%
14TRIX (15) ✓Daily12.7%0.76-30.7%50.0%52-0.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR)

82 of 569 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR) outright. Another 114 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 37 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Sine-Weighted MA21.45×3.56×
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed3.14×
Momentum11.23×4.39×
Connors RSI11.23×4.29×
Hull MA 15/60 Cross11.23×3.61×
ROC (10)11.23×4.39×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR), SMC: Fair Value Gap on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Broadridge Financial Solutions’s signal flips

We track Broadridge Financial Solutions daily. Its backtested best indicator, SMC: Fair Value Gap (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.