Home / Assets / BlackRock (BLK)
Stock

The best indicator for BlackRock (BLK)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real BlackRock (BLK) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Know Sure Thing (Weekly) has been long for 23 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where BlackRock (BLK) stands

1,118.25
last daily close (2026-10-23)
1,053.52
200-day simple moving average price 6.1% above
1,102.49
50-day simple moving average price 1.4% above
913.04–1,176.80
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Know Sure Thing

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for BlackRock (BLK) over ~27.1 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 6.4% CAGR.

13.1%
CAGR
0.74
Sharpe
-34.5%
Max DD
83.3%
Win rate
6.07
Profit factor
-6.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

BlackRock (BLK) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteRSI Trend (>50)

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for BlackRock (BLK) — trailing buy-and-hold by 14.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.1%
CAGR
0.34
Sharpe
42.4%
Win rate
250
Trades
-14.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Know Sure Thing
-6.4% · Sharpe 0.74
Daily
Ichimoku TK Cross
-7.3% · Sharpe 0.64
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Know Sure Thing ✓Weekly13.1%0.74-34.5%83.3%36-6.4%
2Ehlers Roofing Filter ✓Weekly14.0%0.68-36.8%63.0%27-5.6%
3Random Walk Index ✓Weekly13.9%0.67-40.3%54.1%61-5.7%
4Random Walk Index ✓Weekly13.9%0.67-40.3%54.1%61-5.7%
5Balance of Power ✓Weekly13.8%0.66-37.2%55.3%76-5.8%
6Heikin-Ashi + EMA ✓Weekly13.4%0.65-41.4%52.3%65-6.2%
7Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Daily12.5%0.64-44.7%52.2%157-7.3%
8EMA 15/60 Cross ✓Daily13.0%0.64-39.7%47.5%59-6.7%
9EMA 20/80 Cross ✓Daily13.0%0.63-41.8%49.0%49-6.7%
10Ease of Movement ✓Weekly13.3%0.63-45.2%58.5%53-6.3%
11Instantaneous Trendline ✓Weekly12.7%0.63-37.4%57.1%56-6.9%
12Ehlers TrendFlex ✓Weekly13.0%0.63-50.3%65.4%26-6.6%
13Even Better Sinewave ✓Weekly13.5%0.63-46.1%64.3%28-6.1%
14KAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly13.8%0.63-42.6%68.4%19-5.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on BlackRock (BLK)

123 of 672 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on BlackRock (BLK) outright. Another 299 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 118 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Sine-Weighted MA21.69×4.4×
Disparity Index2none needed4.67×
Pretty Good Oscillator2none needed4.67×
Gaussian Channel2none needed3.93×
FRAMA 200 Trend2none needed4.45×
RSI (7)11.08×4.31×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For BlackRock (BLK), Know Sure Thing on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when BlackRock’s signal flips

We track BlackRock daily. Its backtested best indicator, Know Sure Thing (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.