Home / Assets / Becton Dickinson (BDX)
Stock

The best indicator for Becton Dickinson (BDX)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Becton Dickinson (BDX) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Stochastic (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Becton Dickinson (BDX) stands

198.91
last daily close (2026-10-23)
163.50
200-day simple moving average price 21.7% above
185.00
50-day simple moving average price 7.5% above
135.29–200.42
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Stochastic

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Becton Dickinson (BDX) over ~53.6 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.3% CAGR.

8.1%
CAGR
0.54
Sharpe
-43.3%
Max DD
72.7%
Win rate
2.0
Profit factor
-2.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Becton Dickinson (BDX) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Becton Dickinson (BDX) — trailing buy-and-hold by 6.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.0%
CAGR
0.4
Sharpe
81.4%
Win rate
43
Trades
-6.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Stochastic
-2.3% · Sharpe 0.54
Weekly
SMC: Change of Character
-1.5% · Sharpe 0.53
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stochastic ✓Daily8.1%0.54-43.3%72.7%253-2.3%
2SMC: Change of Character ✓Weekly8.9%0.53-45.9%66.7%27-1.5%
3Williams %R ✓Weekly6.7%0.52-34.5%82.4%74-3.6%
4T3 15/60 Cross ✓Weekly7.9%0.52-35.9%58.8%17-2.5%
5DeMarker ✓Daily7.5%0.51-38.1%73.5%185-3.0%
6Trend Intensity Index ✓Weekly8.2%0.5-47.0%50.0%16-2.1%
7Negative Volume Index ✓Weekly8.8%0.5-54.3%52.9%17-1.6%
8MA Envelope ✓Weekly7.0%0.5-39.6%76.1%117-3.4%
9Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily6.3%0.49-37.4%77.1%83-4.2%
10Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily6.8%0.49-38.1%78.1%151-3.7%
11Stochastic ✓Weekly6.7%0.49-40.4%80.4%56-3.7%
12VIDYA 100 Trend ✓Weekly8.9%0.49-52.1%27.8%18-1.5%
13McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily9.1%0.48-51.5%28.6%56-1.4%
14Demand Index ✓Weekly7.2%0.48-35.6%71.2%139-3.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Becton Dickinson (BDX)

3 of 725 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Becton Dickinson (BDX) outright. Another 73 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 159 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Projection Bands11.33×5.42×
Demand Index12.02×3.54×
Stochastic RSI13.07×5.18×
Stochastic—1.23×3.55×
MA Envelope—1.41×4.42×
Williams %R—1.42×5.07×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Becton Dickinson (BDX), Stochastic on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Becton Dickinson’s signal flips

We track Becton Dickinson daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stochastic (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.