Home / Assets / BlackBerry
Stock

The best indicator for BlackBerry

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real BlackBerry history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — CCI (14) (Daily) has been long for 3 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where BlackBerry stands

8.9200
last daily close (2026-10-23)
6.7330
200-day simple moving average price 32.5% above
8.3610
50-day simple moving average price 6.7% above
3.1500–12.81
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

CCI (14)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for BlackBerry over ~27.6 years — beating buy-and-hold by 23.0% CAGR.

28.6%
CAGR
0.76
Sharpe
-85.7%
Max DD
38.3%
Win rate
1.81
Profit factor
+23.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

BlackBerry on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
CCI (14)
+23.0% · Sharpe 0.76
Weekly
Disparity (5)
+16.6% · Sharpe 0.65
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1CCI (14) ✓Daily28.6%0.76-85.7%38.3%36623.0%
2Woodies CCI ✓Daily24.9%0.72-66.4%44.2%52519.3%
3Disparity Index ✓Daily25.5%0.71-82.3%40.9%43319.9%
4Pretty Good Oscillator ✓Daily25.5%0.71-82.3%40.9%43319.9%
5Smoothed Heikin-Ashi ✓Daily25.8%0.71-79.0%41.3%44820.1%
6Jurik MA (approx.) ✓Daily24.0%0.71-64.5%44.4%63718.4%
7Deviation-Scaled MA ✓Daily25.4%0.71-75.1%42.4%70619.8%
8DPO (10) ✓Daily25.3%0.71-77.2%40.1%31219.7%
9Rate of Change ✓Daily25.1%0.7-77.9%41.2%37419.5%
10SSL Channel ✓Daily25.1%0.7-76.1%38.1%27319.5%
11Gaussian Channel ✓Daily24.5%0.7-70.7%37.0%47618.9%
12Triangular MA ✓Daily24.4%0.69-80.1%40.4%33418.7%
13Sine-Weighted MA ✓Daily24.2%0.69-77.4%40.1%34218.5%
14VWMA vs Price ✓Daily23.7%0.68-73.4%37.0%35118.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on BlackBerry

151 of 644 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on BlackBerry outright. Another 1 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 0 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
ADX / DMI1none needed1.54×
Heikin-Ashi Trend1none needed1.3×
Donchian Midline1none needed1.6×
SMA 10/30 Cross1none needed1.35×
Hull MA Trend1none needed1.31×
DEMA 20/50 Cross1none needed1.37×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For BlackBerry, CCI (14) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when BlackBerry’s signal flips

We track BlackBerry daily. Its backtested best indicator, CCI (14) (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.