Home / Assets / Amcor (AMCR)
Stock

The best indicator for Amcor (AMCR)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Amcor (AMCR) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Demand Index) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+3.3% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Amcor (AMCR) stands

46.11
last daily close (2026-10-23)
41.99
200-day simple moving average price 9.8% above
43.83
50-day simple moving average price 5.2% above
35.58–48.41
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Connors RSI

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Amcor (AMCR) over ~14.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 5.3% CAGR.

10.1%
CAGR
0.89
Sharpe
-14.3%
Max DD
72.1%
Win rate
4.18
Profit factor
+5.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Amcor (AMCR) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

KAMA 10/30 CrossStochastic

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Amcor (AMCR) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

0.6%
CAGR
0.11
Sharpe
41.9%
Win rate
31
Trades
-3.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Connors RSI
+5.3% · Sharpe 0.89
Daily
Connors RSI-2
+5.4% · Sharpe 0.73
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Connors RSI ✓Weekly10.1%0.89-14.3%72.1%435.3%
2Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily10.0%0.73-36.2%67.8%1435.4%
3Demand Index ✓Weekly11.9%0.71-31.7%69.0%427.1%
4Williams %R ✓Weekly8.0%0.66-24.1%76.2%213.3%
5Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly7.8%0.66-27.5%73.2%413.0%
6Connors RSI ✓Daily7.9%0.58-39.5%65.2%1383.3%
7Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Weekly6.3%0.58-23.4%66.7%181.5%
8WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Weekly8.9%0.66-23.3%92.3%134.1%
9CCI ✓Weekly6.8%0.57-29.4%86.7%152.0%
10Demand Index ✓Daily9.6%0.56-45.4%63.4%1235.0%
11Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly4.7%0.55-21.2%46.2%26-0.1%
12Stochastic ✓Weekly6.8%0.53-32.3%68.8%162.1%
13MA Envelope ✓Weekly6.8%0.51-29.0%80.0%302.1%
14Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly5.8%0.57-23.3%61.5%131.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Amcor (AMCR) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 576 of 576 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Amcor (AMCR), Connors RSI on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Amcor’s signal flips

We track Amcor daily. Its backtested best indicator, Connors RSI (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.