Home / Assets / AbbVie (ABBV)
Stock

The best indicator for AbbVie (ABBV)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real AbbVie (ABBV) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Waddah Attar Explosion (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-20, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where AbbVie (ABBV) stands

285.64
last daily close (2026-10-23)
232.40
200-day simple moving average price 22.9% above
264.74
50-day simple moving average price 7.9% above
194.79–289.08
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Weekly

Waddah Attar Explosion

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for AbbVie (ABBV) over ~13.8 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 13.3% CAGR.

7.3%
CAGR
0.91
Sharpe
-10.5%
Max DD
65.5%
Win rate
3.13
Profit factor
-13.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

AbbVie (ABBV) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

HalfTrendQQEWaddah Attar Explosion

Going long only when all 3 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for AbbVie (ABBV) — trailing buy-and-hold by 13.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.7%
CAGR
0.86
Sharpe
72.0%
Win rate
25
Trades
-13.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Waddah Attar Explosion
-13.3% · Sharpe 0.91
Daily
Net Volume
-4.8% · Sharpe 0.85
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Waddah Attar Explosion ✓Weekly7.3%0.91-10.5%65.5%29-13.3%
2Projection Bands ✓Weekly12.5%0.87-21.0%92.0%25-8.1%
3Net Volume ✓Daily15.7%0.85-42.1%48.2%141-4.8%
4Liquidity Flow Oscillator ✓Daily15.7%0.85-42.1%48.2%141-4.8%
5Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily11.4%0.84-24.4%91.4%35-9.1%
6Zero-Lag MACD ✓Daily14.1%0.83-32.3%57.7%300-6.4%
7Projection Bands ✓Daily11.0%0.79-25.4%73.2%112-9.5%
8Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Weekly13.8%0.79-45.1%56.9%72-6.9%
9Derivative Oscillator ✓Daily9.4%0.78-19.5%47.8%232-11.1%
10CMO (21) ✓Daily13.8%0.78-35.2%42.9%161-6.7%
11Half Trend ✓Daily14.0%0.78-29.5%46.4%84-6.5%
12KDJ ✓Weekly11.9%0.78-47.1%54.7%64-8.8%
13HalfTrend ✓Daily13.9%0.77-29.5%46.4%84-6.6%
14Stochastic (10,3) ✓Weekly12.6%0.77-36.5%52.9%87-8.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on AbbVie (ABBV)

17 of 571 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on AbbVie (ABBV) outright. Another 203 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 163 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD21.76×4.26×
Projection Bands2none needed9.33×
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)11.64×5.11×
Woodie Pivots11.68×5.65×
Accumulation Swing Index11.78×5.65×
Swing Index11.78×5.65×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For AbbVie (ABBV), Waddah Attar Explosion on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when AbbVie’s signal flips

We track AbbVie daily. Its backtested best indicator, Waddah Attar Explosion (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.